342-601 Old Books 17th-19th Century

[342 - 351] [352 - 368] [369 - 378] [379 - 388] [389 - 398] [399 - 408] [409 - 418] [419 - 428] [429 - 438] [439 - 448] [449 - 458] [459 - 468] [469 - 478] [479 - 488] [489 - 498] [499 - 508] [509 - 518] [519 - 528] [529 - 538] [539 - 548] [549 - 558] [559 - 568] [569 - 579] [580 - 589] [590 - 599] [600 - 601]
kavel: 569
[Public works/hydraulic engineering] Notice sur les Travaux Publics en Hollande
-M. Ph. Croizette Desnoyers. Paris, Dunod, Libraire des Corps des Ponts et Chaussées et des Mines, 1874. 2 parts in one vol., text and plates. Large 4to, hard cloth, spine with gilt-stamped title, blindstamped boards, title vignette on front board, 207 pp. and 28 folding steel engravings.-
€ 120 - € 240
kavel: 571
Verhandelingen over de barometers, thermometers en notiometers
-D.... [= Joachim D'Alencé]. The Hague, Gerard Block, 1738. Small 8vo, frontispiece with title (and publisher Jacobus de Jongh; from first ed.?), title in red and black with small vignette and publisher Gerard Block, (8),138 + register and complete with 35 engravings by A. Schoonebeek.-

verkocht € 200.00
kavel: 572
[Cornelis and Johan de Witt] "Op de Afbeeldinge der Heeren Gebroederen,
-Cornelis en Johan de Wit." Contemp. handcoloured document with two engraved portraits with oval laurel wreath, each 13 x 7.7 cm; 6 letterpress poems below each portrait. Signed by Johan de Witt on cut-off mounted lower portion of an official document (w. letterpress "Ter Ordonnantie van Hare Achtbaerheden" in head margin).-

verkocht € 140.00
kavel: 573
[Fencing. Bound by J.V. van den Heuvel] Manuel d'escrime, par le Capitaine de Bast
-Albert ("Bertje") de Bast. The Hague, J. Kips, 1836, (4),XX,185,(1) p., with lithographed frontisp. portrait of the author by the Javanese artist Raden Saleh and 7 (large) fold. lithogr. plates, all but the first after Saleh, very finely bound in contemp. gilt long-grained red mor. by Johannes Vincentius van den Heuvel (signed at foot of spine), gilt inside dentelles, watered blue silk endpapers, a.e.g., sm. 8vo.-

verkocht € 2000.00
kavel: 574
Die Ziege als beste un wohlfeilste Säugamme empfohlen
-Von einem erfahrnen Arzte [= K.A. Zwierlein]. Konrad Anton Zwierlein. Stendal, Franzen und Grosse, 1816-1819, 3 parts in 1 vol., VIII,124; X,206; 48 ("Nachtrag") p., 5 large fold. engr. plates, contemp. haf calf, gilt spine w. mor letterpiece, sm. 8vo.-
€ 950 - € 1900
kavel: 575
Twe-spraack vande Nederduitsche letterkunst,
-ofte vant spellen ende eyghenscap des Nederduitschen taals; uytghegheven by de Kamer In Liefd Bloeyende t'Amsteldam. (H.I. Spieghel). Amsterdam, H. Barentz, 1614, 4 parts in 1 vol. w. continuous pagination, (16),283 p., with woodcut printer's device on 4 (divisional) titles, 4 woodcut devices of the Amsterdam rhetoric chamber "In Liefde Bloeyende" on versos of these titles, woodcut portrait of D.V. Koornhert by Christoffel van Sichem in the first part, 3 large fold. letterpress tables, contemp. vellum, 8vo.-

verkocht € 1200.00
kavel: 576
[Occultism] Miracula chymica et misteria medica
-Libris quinque enucleta [sic], quorum sumam pagina versa exhibet. Studio & Opera Philippi Mulleri (...). Philipp Müller. (Wittenberg), Laurens Seuberlich for Clemens Berger, 1611, (24),189 p., title printed in red and black and with woodcut vignette, 12 woodcuts of chemical instruments and retorts in the text, old plain boards, 12mo, in modern board dropback box w. mor. letterpiece on spine.-
€ 6000 - € 12000
kavel: 577
[Chapbooks] Een zeer wonderbare verschyning en openbaring
-aan Jantjenjans zoon. Een ouderling in de Gereformeerde Gemeente tot Oost-Zee en Eyten omtrent de Lemmer in Vriesland. In den jare 1741, aan hem gebeurt, het welk in deze tyd van dag tot dag en van tyd tot tyd vervult wordt. Het welk ook voor ieder een opmerkenswaardig is te lezen. Jantjen Jans Zoon. N.pl., n.publ, "Gedrukt voor den auteur", n.d. (c. 1750), 8 p., woodcut title vignette, old threadbound wr., sm. 8vo.-

verkocht € 340.00
kavel: 578
[Distillation] Een uytvoerig en omstandig bericht,
-van de nieuw-ontdekte distilleer-konst, waar in niet alleen de nodige instrumenten, regeering van het vuur, materien en stoffen, maar ook de manier van weinige onkosten, doch echter met overgrote winst, allerhande ruwe en fyne wateren te distilleeren, als mede d'inweeking, toezetting, fermentatie, &c. &c. Klaar en duydelyk worden beschreven door J.K.B. [= J.K. Bols?]. Reets 40 jaren lang, ende nog tegenwoordig, distillateur. Amsterdam, P. Aldewereldt, 1736, (16),250,(14) p., with fine engr. frontisp., contemp. half sheepskin, sm. 8vo.-

verkocht € 800.00
kavel: 579
[Artist's manuals] Gerard de Lairesse. 2 titles in 1 volume: (2) Groot schilderboek,
-waar in de schilderkonst in al haar deelen grondig werd onderweezen, ook door redeeringen en prentverbeeldingen verklaard (...). Door Gerard de Lairesse, Konstschilder. Tweden druk, met des schryvers levensbeschryving. Haarlem, J. Marshoorn, 1740, 2 parts in 1 vol., (56),434,(33),(1); 400,(28) p., with engr. frontisp., portrait of the author and 66 plates (a few folding), contemp. vellum, 4to.-

verkocht € 260.00