150-184 Paper Toys, Catchpenny Prints & Theatres

[150 - 159] [161 - 170] [171 - 181] [182 - 184]
kavel: 161
[Catchpenny prints] 5 prints: (1) "De vermakelijke groote jagt."
-Catchpenny print, sheet size 38 x 30 cm.(sm. margins), w. 8 stendil-col. woodcuts, each w. 2-line letterpress verse below, numbered "No. 84" in upper right corner, Zaltbommel, J. Noman, ca. 1820.-

verkocht € 160.00
kavel: 162
[Catchpenny prints] 5 Sneek imprints: (1) "Ritske stiet bij 't schilderhoes,
-yn mooije kleanm nin duit opp' boes (...)." Catchpenny print, sheet size 42 x 34 cm, w. 12 fingercol. woodcuts (prrobably cut by Alexander Cranendocnk (1799-1869)), each w. 4-line letterpress verse in Frisian below, numbered "N. 97" in upper right corner, with address: "To keap bij F. Houtkamp, to Snits", ca. 1830.-

verkocht € 130.00
kavel: 163
[Catchpenny prints] 5 Amsterdam imprints: (1) "Herder en herderinne, spreuke voor de jeugd
-en schept uw vermaak in des herders-vreughd." Catchpenny print, sheet size 40 x 31 cm., w. 48 fingercol. woodcuts, each with short letterpress caption below, no. 19 in upper right corner, Amsterdam, heirs J. Ratelband and J. Bouwer, ca. 1790, under passe-partout. -

verkocht € 70.00
kavel: 164
[Catchpenny print. Unknown edition] "Deez' vogelen plaisant, vind men in Nederland"
-Catchpenny print, sheet size 41 x 32.5 cm, w. 20 fingercol. woodcuts, each w. 2-line letterpress verse below, unnumbered, "Te Amsterdam, by B. Koene, Boekdrukker, in de Boomstraat, between ca. 1814 and 1830.-

verkocht € 70.00
kavel: 165
[Catchpenny prints] 5 Amsterdam imprints: (1) (Robinson Crusoe)
-"De geschiedenis, bij welke deze afbeeldingen behooren (...) beschreven door den beroemden kindervriend Campe." Catchpenny print, sheet size 40 x 34 cm, w. 12 woodcuts touched w. colour, all w. extensive letterpress text below, numbered "No. 19" in upper right corner, Amsterdam, Mindermann en Comp, ca. 1820.-

verkocht € 200.00
kavel: 166
[Catchpenny prints] 6 Deventer, J. de Lange imprints: (1) (Cries & professions)
-Catchpenny print, sheet size 41.,5 x 33 cm, w. 9 woodcuts touched w. colour by A. Cranendoncq (Zutphen, the final woodcut signed in the block), touched w. colour, each w. 4-line letterpress verse below, numbered "N. 13" in upper right corner, Deventer, J. de Lange, ca. 1840. -

verkocht € 70.00
kavel: 167
[Catchpenny prins. Games] "Het nieuwe Arlequin-Spel. Le nouveau Jeu d'Arlequin."
-Catchpenny print, sheet size 41.5 x 34 cm, one large brighly handcoloured woodcut, with extensive letterpress rules of the game below the image, numbered "No. 52" in lower right corner, Turnhout, P.J. Brepols, ca. 1820, mounted at corners.-

verkocht € 190.00
kavel: 168
[Catchpenny prints etc.] 2 series: 1) Louwerse's Kinderprenten
-No. 6, 8, 12, 13, 15, 19, 21 and 22. Eight plates with wood-engr. ills., sheets measuring 43 x 55 cm, printed by G.J. Thieme in Arnhem for Joh. IJkema in The Hague, final quarter 19th cent.-
€ 70 - € 140
kavel: 169
[Catchpenny prints] Collection of ca. 70. miscellaneous (col.) catchpenny prints
-Mostly Dutch but also including German examples, mostly lithographed or w. woodcuts and printed in the second half of the 19th century, various folio sizes.-

verkocht € 70.00
kavel: 170
Party hats
-7 different papier mache party hats, publ. unknown, 1940-50s. Added: Kapitein Brulboei no. 4, 15 (2x) and 16, Faam pepermunt advertising comics c. 1953 + Petroleentje in het bos; en haar vriendje; in het circus. Esso, c. 1962 + Peter Olie's Grote reis naar het land van Sneeuw en IJs. -
€ 60 - € 90