320-339 Old Books before 1600

[320 - 330] [331 - 339]
kavel: 331
Dorotheus Gazaeus. Sancti Dorothei Sermones XXI
-Quorum argumenta sequens sexta pagina indicabit. Cremona, Petrus Zennarius, 1595. 140 fols. Woodcut printer's mark on title page, woodcut initials. Contemp. vellum.-

verkocht € 130.00
kavel: 332
[Pamphlets and ordinances. Rare Delft imprint 1544] Ordonnancie
-va[n] die keyserlijcke mayesteyt, roerende die dootslaghers cessionanten ende banckeroeten, gepubliceert inden jare duysent vijfhondert vier ende veertich. "Gheprent in Hollandt tot Delft aen die Vischmarct, by my Symon ians. z", (colophon at the end), "Men vintse te coope tot Frans duyck pieters. z. boeckvercooper, wonnende inden Haghe, by die school" (address on title p.), (14),(2 blank) p., woodcut coat of arms of Charles V on title p., bound in late 19th-century half cloth, bound with older front wrapper (c. 1840, w. annotation "19 mei 1544" in pen), sm. 4to.-

verkocht € 440.00
kavel: 333
[Pamphlets and ordinances] 6 rare small publications: (1) Placcaet van onsen ghenaedighen
-heere den hertoghe, daer mede verboden wordt, egheen quartier meer vte houden tusschen den Vyandt ende die Soldaten in dienste wesende. Bifolium, Antwerp, Christoffel Plantijn, 1582, (4) p., woodcut coat of arms on title.-

verkocht € 220.00
kavel: 334
[Astronomy] Cosmographia
-Petrus Apianus. Antwerp, Bontio, 1553. (2), 64, (2) fol. Large woodcut of the globe on title, profusely ills. with beautiful woodcuts in the text depicting diagrams of the solar system and the globe, 1 folding woodcut mappa mundi, and complete with the 4 four fully constructed and functioning volvelles. Rebound in later overlapping vellum with 20th-century pressed title on spine, renewed endpapers, large 4to.-

verkocht € 4400.00
kavel: 335
Les Poemes de Pierre de Brach Bourdeloios
-Divises e trois livres. Bourdeaux, Simon Millanges, 1576. (16), 220 fol., (1) pp. Woodcut title vignette, woodcut tailpieces and initials, portrait of the author in the text. Vellum, manuscript title on spine, 4to.-

verkocht € 420.00
kavel: 336
[Forensic science. Renaissance binding] Praxis Rerum Criminalium Iconibus
-Materiae Subjectae Convenientibus, Pulchrius Quam Unquam hactenus recognita atque illustrata (...) Iodoco Damhouderio Brugen[sis] [Joost de Damhouder]. Antwerp, Johannes Bellerum, 1562. Sm. 4to, vellum over wooden boards, 2 metal clamps, red edges, ms. title on spine, (24),467,(1) pp. + repertorium and 68 woodcuts in the text (several full-page). Ann. in old ms. with the text.-
€ 1400 - € 2400
kavel: 337
[Incunabula] Johannes de Garlandis or Petrus Blesensis. Libellus de modo confitendi
-et penitendi. [Colophon:] Deventer, (Richard Pafraet), 20 December 1488, (25) lvs., first initial letter "P" in blue gouache, 19th-cent. marbled boards w. mor. letterpiece on spine, 20.5 x 15 cm, kept in cloth dropback box by the bindery of St. Matthias in Trier.-

verkocht € 8000.00
kavel: 338
[Plantin press] Missale Romanum, ex decreto sacrosancti consilij tridentiunum restitutum
-Piu V. Pont, Max iussu editum (...). Antwerp, C. Plantin, 1587, XLV,(19).528,CX,(1) p., entirely printed in red and black, with woodcut title illustration by Pieter van der Borcht (monogrammed PB in the block), 6 full-p. woodcuts by Antoine van Leest after Pieter van der Borcht (with their monograms), 7 half-p. woodcuts (all but a few within fine ornamental borders) and a few smaller woodcuts, numerous woodcut initials, contemp. richly blindstamped pigskin over wooden boards with clasps, copper thumb index, contemp. (?) cloth knot w. 6 reading ribbons preserved, 8vo.-
€ 2500 - € 5000
kavel: 339
[Artist's manuals] Giovanni Battista Armenini. De veri precetti della pittura
-Di. M. Giovanni Battista da Faenza. Libri tre. Ne' quali con bell'ordine d'utili, & buoni avertimenti, per chi desidera in essa farsi con prestezza eccellente (...). Ravenna, Francesco Tebaldini, 1587, (20),229,(3) p., w. woodcut printer's mark on title, woodcut initials and headpieces, contemp. Italian limp vellum w. old manuscript title on spine and on front cover, 4to.-
€ 4000 - € 8000
[320 - 330] [331 - 339]