LOT 868
SOLD €160,00

[Dutch] Max Tak (Amsterdam, 1891 - New York, 1967) + Heintje Davids (Rotterdam 1888 - Naarden 1975) and others

Lot with ca. 174 pieces of sheet music by artists such as Max Tak + Heintje Davids + George Hofmann + Armand Haagman + Michel de Cock + Louyis Noiret et al. With several lovely sheets in lithography by Piet van der Hem.

*Marcus (Max) Tak (Amsterdam, 9 August 1891 - New York, 8 August 1967) was a Dutch musician, composer and journalist. Hendrika David (Rotterdam, 13 February 1888 – Naarden, 14 February 1975) was a Dutch variety artist who became famous as Henriëtte Davids from 1907 until her death. She was best known as Heintje Davids.