LOT 456
SOLD €80,00

[Friesland] Six titles in three volumes: (1) It aade Friesche Terp

of Kronyk der Geschiedenissen van de vrye Friesen; In hun Oorsprong, Opkomst, en Voortgang; als mede in derzelver Landbestiering, Wapenhandel, Krygsdaaden, Weetenschappen, Vreemde Voorvallen, Yver voor de Vryheid, Afgodery, Godsdienst en Landstreek (...) beginnende met den jaare 313 voor de geboorte van Christus, tot den jaare 1677. [Door Johannes Hilarides]. Tweden Druk (...). Haarlem, J. Marshoorn, 1743, 341,(1) p., contemporary halfleather with gilt, ribbed back, small 8vo (binding with some wear).

Early edition, the first printing appeared in 1677. Johannes Hilarides (1649-1726), Frisian preacher and one of the leading advocates of the Frisian language; (2-5) Resolutien, brieven en stukken (...). The Hague, J. Gaillart, 1767, 199 p., contemporary halfleather, gilt and ribbed back with morocco letterpiece, 4to. Leaf P1 with large tear; spine ends worn. With bookplate of Amsterdam sugartrader Isaac Meulman (1807-1868) on inside front board. Bound with another 3 titles, all pamphlets on the finances of Friesland and Zeeland; (6) Het verward Frieslandt, of omstandig beright, vervattende in sigh de beroerten, oneenigheden en verwarringen, ontstaan onder de ingeseetenen van voorsz. provincie (...) [door Johannes Dotingh]. Leeuwarden, P. Koumans en A. Ferwerda, 1749, (1),152;(222) p., 19th-century gilt halfcloth. Important contemporary source on the Pachtersoproer, 1748. (total 6 titles in 3 volumes)