LOT 669
PASSED

Four French titles: (1) Armand de Gramont comte de Guiche. Memoires du comte de Guiche,

concernant les Provinces-Unies des Pais-Bas, et servant de supplement et de confirmation à ceux d'Aubery du Maurier et du comte d'Estrades. London, F. Changuion, 1744, (6),423,(1),(printer's cat.) p., engr. printer's mark, contemp. half calf.

Partly waterst. in blank outer margin; title-p. w. tear near spine and browned; occ. foxed. Binding worn and joints splitting. With woodcut bookplate of Vigelius on upper pastedown (gemonogrammeerd AvdT). (2) (Anne-Marie Madame Du Bocage). Le paradis terrestre, poëme imité de Milton, par Madame D. B***. Ouvrage enrichi de figures en taille-douvce. London, n.publ., 1748, VI,(2),122 pp., with engr. frontisp. and 7 illustrations by Demeuse (1x on title-p.), contemp. half calf, gilt and ribbed spine w. mor. letterpiece, large 8vo. Browned throughout, offsetting from turn-ins. Still, a good, untrimmed copy. Page 115 onwards indicates that the poem won the "Prix alternatif entre les belles lettres & les sciences", awarded by the Academie de Rouen. -and (3) 2 others, incl.: Mémoires de Madame la comtesse de Genlis, sur le dix-huitième siècle et la Révolution Françoise (Paris 1825, 7 vols.). (total 4 in 10 vols.)