LOT 41
PASSED

[Illustrated 19th century children's books]

P. Beets P.Z, Korte verhaalen voor kinderen van zes tot tien jaaren. Met plaaten. Naar het Hoogdui[t]sch. First vol. Second ed. Wouter Brave. Amsterdam. 1794. Second vol. P.E. Briët. Amsterdam. n.d. [1798]. Small 8vo. iv, 203, ii, 205, (4) pp. Edges gilt. 2 vols. in one contemporary gilt-stamped leather binding. On inside contemporary marbled paper. Title vignettes. 5 and 4 engraved plates respectively; vol. 2. plates. Binding sl. worn. Else good copy + L. Desnoyers. De lotgevallen van Paulus Choppart, bijeenverzameld en aan zijne jonge vrienden verhaald. Naar de vierde, herziene en verbeterde uitgave. Naar het Fransch. Met platen. J.J. Arkensteijn & Zoon. ’s Bosch. 1839. Small. 8vo. iv, 236, (1) pp. Contemporary marbled paper binding with leather spine and reinforced corners. 9 coloured lithos. Signs of use. Rare - and 1 other.

(total 3)