LOT 109
SOLD €110,00

[School prizes] Collection of nineteen vols. with schoolprizes awarded at Dutch primary schools

A nice collection of (rare) 19th cent. children's books that served as prizes for diligent children. Comprises a.o.: (1) J.H. du Sart. Vruchten mijner uitspanningen, in avond-gesprekken, tusschen een vader en zijne kinderen (...). Amst., Schalekamp en Van de Grampel, 1815, IV,92 p., w. engr. title and 2 plates, orig. printed boards. Very fine copy, because of contemp. chintz paper covers over the orig. boards. With manuscript prize awarded to Gerrit Tates, Zaandam, 1818. (2) J.H. Campe. Nuttig en leerzaam onderhoud, in fraaije verhalen, voor de lieve jeugd. Amst., Ten Brink & De Vries, 1836, VIII,96 p., w. engr. tile and 2 plates, contemp. hmor. w. paper letterpiece on spine. With letterpress prize filled-out in pen to Hn. Tromp, Vlissingen, 1840 (w. 8 signatures). (3) Zestien kleine vertellingen voor leerzame kinderen. Naar het Hoogduitsch. Amst., H.L. Koopman, (1842), IV,54 p., w. 16 ills. on 8 lithogr. plates, orig. printed boards w. private chintz covers. W. letterpress prize filled-out in pen to Trijntje Tater, Koog aan de Zaan, 1844. (4) (M.J. de Neufville). Zes nieuwe oorspronkelijk Nederduitsche verhalen voor kinderen (...). Tweede druk. ibid., idem, 1836, (4)75,(1) p., w. engr. title and 2 plates, orig. printed wr. (spine defective). W letterpress schoolprize awarded to Maria Geertruida Rentmeester, Hoorn, 1840. -and 15 others, containing prizes awarded at primary schools in Amsterdam (2x), Delft, Dordrecht, Haarlem (3x), Koog aan de Zaan, Leeuwarden, Loenen aan de Vecht, Rotterdam, Zaandam (3x) and Zaandijk.

(total 19)