veiling / 8 juni 2016. / 1320-1360 Topografie buiten Europa
[1342] [1343] [1344] [1345] [1346]
kavel: 1344 verkocht € 140.00

[Azië] Narrative of a voyage,

in his Majesty's late ship Alceste, to the Yellow Sea, along the coast of Corea, and through its numerous undiscovered islands, to the Island of Lewchew; with an account of her shipwreck in the Straits of Gaspar. By John McLeod, surgeon, of the Alceste. Londen, J. Murray, 1817, (8),288 p., met aquatint portret en 4 handgekleurde aquatint platen, modern halfleer in oude stijl.
Portret en halftitel watervlekkig (halftitel tevens met gerepareerd scheurtje), hier en daar wat roestvlekkig, overigens een redelijk exemplaar van de eerste druk.