LOT 17
SOLD €800,00

[A.B.-books] Nouveau Syllabaire, ornée de 26 figures élégamment coloriées,

des excercises pour apprendre à épeler et à lire, de petits contes, des fables, des dialogues et des prières. Berlin, Winckelmann et Fils., n.d. (1843), (2),64 letterpress p., with 26 handcoloured and gum-heightened lithographs for the alphabet, original printed cardboard, oblong 8vo.

Occ. sl. soiled or mild foxing, text and inside back board occ. inkstained. Edges of boards (trifle soiled) and backstrip worn. Still a very acceptable, complete copy, very rare as such. With lovely illustrations, in which each time a letter is used as a giant element in a scene with various characters and themes. The printed text includes alphabets in various types and various reading exercises.