LOT 4
PASSED

Eight titles: (1) Fabelen uit de kinderkamer.

Met XIX platen. Amsterdam, printed by C.A. Spin for G.J.A. Beijerinck, 1829, IV,182 p., with 19 wood-engraved illustrations, contemporary blindstamped and gilt-lettered cloth, square small 8vo (13 x 11 cm) (owner's stamps to inside back board).

Rare, only 2 copies in PiCarta; (2) Schoolboekjen van vaderlandsche deugden [door Martinus Nieuwenhuijzen]. Naar den zevenden druk uitgegeven door de Maatschappij: Tot Nut van 't Algemeen. Amsterdam, H. Keijzer et al., 1798, 39,(1) p., with woodcut title vignette and 6 half-page illustrations (1x monogrammed), contemporary cordbound wrapper with loose chintz-paper wrapper, small 8vo; (3) Levensgeschiedenis van Gotfried van Bouillon. The Hague, Nederlandsche Maatschappij van Schoone Kunsten, 1841, 86,3,(3) p., with wood-engraved portrait, 6 plates and vignettes, original wood-engraved wrapper, 12mo size (wrapper pasted and rebacked). And with another 5 illustrated works, incl. 4 by J.J.A. Gouverneur, 1x with inlaid original design in gouache of a bookmark/ bottle label. (total 8)