veiling / Veiling 22 Deel II. Strips en originelen, Aziatica, Subcultuur, Erotica en Fine Arts dl. I / 1614-1749 Fine arts: 20ste eeuw
[1647] [1648] [1649] [1650] [1651]
kavel: 1649 verkocht € 200.00

[Tim Burns. Kunstenaarsboek met opdracht] A pedestrian series of postcards.

What about Crosswalks in Mildura? New York - Mildura, 1976. Part I. By Tim Burns. New York, geproduceerd door Sara Seagull, Panama Design Studio voor The Burns Family Press, 1976, (24) éénzijdig bedrukte bladen, met platen in kleurenfotokopie, oorspronkelijk spiraalgebonden buigzaam karton, 28 x 22 cm.
Gesigneerd door Tim Burns in potlood in het colofon en met opdracht in potlood door de kunstenaar op het vrije schutblad: "Time stands still again. Love Tim. To Utamina. For taking the writing off the wall and walking on it." "Acclaimed Western Australian artist Tim Burns produced his artist's book A Pedestrian Series of Postcards in 1976. It documents his guerrilla-style postcard project and subsequent print media response to his campaign to raise public opinion regarding the introduction of pedestrian crossings in Mildura, a regional City in northern Victoria. Burns' relationship with Mildura began in 1973, when his landscape piece Minefield was withdrawn from Mildura's Sculpture Triennial on the grounds of public safety. However, it wasn't until two years later, when visiting Mildura with his mother that Burns would set a course for his postcard action, a trajectory largely framed in response to his mother's near miss with traffic while attempting to cross a busy road." (Freemantle Arts Centre)