1480-1536 Fine Arts: Graphic Arts, Paintings & Drawings 16th-19th Century

[1480 - 1506] [1507 - 1516] [1517 - 1526] [1527 - 1536]
kavel: 1480
Johan Barthold Jongkind (1819-1891). (De vaart)
-Etch, 16 x 20.3 cm, first etch from a series of six Holland views, issued in Paris by Auguste Delâtre in 1862, signed and numbered in plate (both mirror image), with address of Delâtre, framed and under mount.-

verkocht € 610.00
kavel: 1481
Johan Barthold Jongkind (1819-1891). (Huizen langs een vaart)
-Etch, 17 x 31 cm, second etch from series "Zes Hollandsche gezichten", issued in Paris by Auguste Delâtre in 1862, signed and numbered in plate (both mirror image) and with address of Delâtre, framed and under mount.-

verkocht € 560.00
kavel: 1482
[Genealogy and heraldry] Lot of 48 miscellaneous lvs. with coats-of-arms
-17th-19th century, various sizes and printing techniques.-

verkocht € 70.00
kavel: 1490
[Chalk drawing] after Anthonie van Dijck
-17th century b&w chalk drawing on blue paper. After an engraving by Anthonie van Dijck. Latin explanatory caption in black ink. Mounted on cardboard. 26.5 x 22 cm. -
€ 70 - € 120
kavel: 1491
[Ships] Conquest of the French gunboat Ste. Lucie, 1793
-"Expeditie per ordre van den Commandant Jan Schreuder Haringman (...) wegens het veroveren van de Fransche canoneer brik, La Ste. Lucie, en het gaffeljagt, van tusschen de forteressen Lillo en Liefkenshoek (...)". Engraved historical print by Govert Kitsen after Engel Hoogerheyden, 1793, 30 x 41 cm, framed and under mount.-
€ 70 - € 140
kavel: 1492
[Portraits] Collection of c. 100 portraits
-Mainly 17th century. Different sizes and techniques. Dutch Nobility, scientists, mariners etc., for example Willem I Prins van Oranje, Maurits, Lamoraal Graaf van Egmond. Spinola, Michiel de Ruyter, Piet Hein, Mercator, Plancius, De Wit, Menno van Coehoorn and many others. Interesting collection. Doublettes.-

verkocht € 100.00
kavel: 1500
[Louvain] Commemorative drawing for Jean P.L. De Swart (1798-1863)
- "A la mémoire d'un epoux et d'un père tendrement aimé: Mr. Jean.P.L. De Swart, président du tribunal consulaire & né à Louvain le 21 mars 1798 y décédé le 23 avril 1863." Fine and very detailed oval miniature in gouache, heightened with gold and silver, 14 x 11.5 cm, monogrammed "PAR" in lower margin, under the original de-luxe gilt passepartout and in the original gilt frame.-

verkocht € 120.00
kavel: 1504
[Bible] Iocnis Biblicae, veteris et n. testamenti
-Amsterdam, Frans Houttuyn, 1747. 7 loose engravings by Jan Luyken: 1) Print-verbeeldingen der historien des Ouden en Nieuwen testaments; 2) De kinderen Israëls versaamelen het mana; 3) De wetgeeving op den berg Sinaï; 4) David danst voor de Arke; 5) De uyterste verdelging van de stad Jerusalem en den tempel; (6) De steeniging van Stephanus; (7) Herodes beoorlogt de roovers inde rosten door soldaaten (...). All 49 x 57 cm, middle folds as issued. Sl. frayed/ mild waterst. on edges, some reinforced on verso, a few with (repaired) tears in fold. -
€ 150 - € 300
kavel: 1505
[Costume. Friesland] 10 large handcoloured lithographs
-of various Frisian costumes, each 35 x 27 cm, several double. Drawn by Valentijn Bing and Braet von Ueberfeldt, lith. by R. de Vries Jr. Amsterdam, Frans Buffa & Zonen, c. 1850. Added: 8 more, incl. 4 early Buffa sepia costume prints, c. 1820. Several lithographs with sm. tears to margin. Sold w.a.f.-
€ 100 - € 200
kavel: 1506
[Costume. Noord-Holland & Zuid-Holland] Lot with 28 lithographs
-of which 22 handcoloured in folio size, several double. Drawn by Valentijn Bing and Braet von Ueberfeldt, lith. by R. de Vries Jr. or Desguerrois & Co. Amsterdam, Frans Buffa & Zonen, c. 1850 - and 6 more in smaller size.-
€ 150 - € 300