1057-1079 Topography: Rest of the World

Gesloten voor biedingen

veiling / Auction 28. Session I. Children's Books, Picture Books, Literature, Manuscripts, Old Books 16th-19th Cent., Amsterdam, Topography, Cartography
[1057 - 1066] [1067 - 1076] [1077 - 1079]
kavel: 1057
[Malaysia] Alfred Russel Wallace. The Malay Archipelago
-the Land of the Orang-utan and the Bird of Paradise (...). London, Macmillan, 1883. (xvi),653(1) p. Sm. 8vo. Orig. gilt-lettered cl. over boards w. gilt centerpiece, former owners' entries on 1st flyleaf and title-p., library sticker on inner front cover, wood engr. frontisp., plates and ills. throughout, 2 fold. col. maps, advertisement leaf at end.-

verkocht € 110.00
kavel: 1058
[Turkey] L. Langlès. Voyages du chevalier Chardin, en Perse, et autres lieux de l'Orient
-(...) Nouvelle édition, soigneusement conférée sur les trois éditions originales, augmentée d'un notice de la Perse, depuis les temps le plus regulés jusqu'a ce jour (...). Paris, Le Normant, 1811. Folio. Contemp. hcalf, engr. frontisp. portrait of Chardin, fold. map, 1 other map, 80 ills. on 63 (fold.) plates-

verkocht € 500.00
kavel: 1059
[North America] J. Long. Voyages chez différentes nations sauvages de l'Amerique
-Septentrionale. Renfermant les détails curieux sur les moeurs, usages, cérémonies religieuses, le système militaire, &c. des Cahnuagas, des Indiens des Cinq et Six Nations, Mohawks, Connecdagas, Iroquois, &c. des Indiens Chippeways, & autres sauvages de diverses tribus, sur leurs langues (...). Transl. J.B.L.J. Billecocq. Paris, Prault l'aîné/ Fuchs, 1794. (4),XXXVI,320 p. Contemp. gilt calf, 1 large fold. engr. map.-
€ 300 - € 500
kavel: 1060
[Human geography] Géographie vivante, ou tableaux raisonnés et comparatifs
-des principaux habitans du globe, avec leur costume; des animaux divers qui s'y trouvent, et une exacte description de leurs moeurs, de leurs usages et habitudes. Par Mme H***. Deuxième édition, revue et corrigée. Paris, A. Eymery, 1823. (2),II,194,(2) p. Obl. Orig. printed green boards, engr. title, frontisp. and 30 plates w. 2 charming ills. each.-

verkocht € 70.00
kavel: 1061
[South America] Willem Cornelisz. Schouten. Historische Beschreibung der wunderbarlichen
-Reyse, welche von einem holländer, Wilhelm Schouten genandt, neulicher Zeit is verrichtet worden (...). Franckfurt am Main, Pauli Jacobi, 1619. 1 text part and 1 plate part. Text: 35 p. Folio. Splendid large engr. title ill. w. double portrait of Magellan and Schouten above a world map, 2 fold. engr. charts outside collation. Plate part: letterpress title-p., 9 plates (incl. the same engr. as on the title of text and 1 chart), loose quires.-

verkocht € 1500.00
kavel: 1062
[Prévost] Histoire Générale des Voyages. Two vols. from this series: (1) Tome Huitieme
-Voyages dans La Tartarie, Le Tibet, La Bukkarie, et de la Chine. Paris, Didot, 1750. 652 p. 4to. Leather, marbled endpapers, title in red and black w. sm. vignette, complete w. all 26 maps and ills. Binding w. sm. faults.-

verkocht € 260.00
kavel: 1063
[The Congo] H.M. Stanley. Reizen, ontdekkingen en lotgevallen in Midden-Afrika
-Zes jaren aan den Congo en de stichting van een nieuwen vrijen staat. [&] Hoe ik Livingstone vond. U. h. Engelsch. Amst./Brussel, P. Maes, 1886. 3 vols. Sm. folio. Contemp. hcalf w. marbled boards, ribbed spines and gilt lettering, 5 fold. maps, 11 col. chromolithogr. plates and approx. 430 other ills.-

verkocht € 110.00
kavel: 1064
[Travels] J. Mac Carthy. Choix de voyages dans les quatre parties du monde
-ou précis des voyages les plus intéressans par terre et par mer entrepris depuis l'année 1806 jusqu'a ce jour. Paris, M.V. Dabo and Masson, 1823. 15 vols. Sm. 8vo. Contemp. unif. hcalf w. marbled boards and edges, spines w. gilt title, 5 fold. engr. maps, 20 (fold.) plates.-
€ 300 - € 600
kavel: 1065
[Northen Hemisphere] James Cook. Troisième voyage de Cook, ou Voyage a l'océan Pacifique,
-Ordonné par le Roi d'Angleterre, pour faire des découvertes dans l'Hémisphere Nord, pour déterminer la position & l'étendue de la Côte Ouest de l'Amérique Septentrionale, sa distance de l'Asie, & résoudre la question du passage au Nord. Paris, Hôtel de Thou, 1785. 4 vols. 4to. Contemp. mottled calf, ribbed spines w. mor. letterp. and repeating fleurons, red edges, 88 (fold.) maps, views and portraits of Cook's travels to the Pacific.-

verkocht € 500.00
kavel: 1066
[Asia. Middle East] J. Darby. The History of Timur-Bec, Known by the Name
-of Tamerlain the Great Emperor of the Moguls and Tartars: being an historical journal of his conquests in Asia and Europe (...) Now faithfully render'd into English. Transl. Ali Sharaf al-Din. London, for J. Darby, E. Bell, W. Tayllor, etc., 1723. 2 vols. (10),v-xxxi,542; 428,(20) p. 8vo. Hcalf, gilt spines, marbled paper over boards, vol. 1 w. bookplate on upper pastedown, 5 fold. maps.-
€ 500 - € 1000