veiling / Auction 27 - Session I Children's books, Paper Toys, Manuscripts, Old Books, Militaria / 1-107 Children's Books
[1] [2] [3] [4]
kavel: 2 verkocht € 160.00

Thirteen various titles: (1) Bremer's prentenboek, vol. 1-6

Met bijschriften van J. Witmond. No. 2, 3 and 5-8. Amsterdam, H.M. Bremer, n.d. (ca. 1875), 6 (of 10) vols. of the series, all (8) lvs. printed on 1 side only, all nicely illustrated with woodcuts on each printed page (no. 2 handcol.), loose as issued (5x)/ threadbound self-wrapping (no. 2), sm. 8vo.
A fine set of rare booklets, remarkably well preserved for this kind of ultra-fragile publications, originally printed as catchpenny prints on plano sheets. Comprising: (1) 2. Het varken; 3. Eene oude leesles; 5. Allerlei; 6. De landman (not in NCC); 7. De koe; 8. Oranje boven! (2) Een kijkje in de hut van Oom Tom, door tante Marie, voor hare neefjes en nichtjes, met eene toespraak van den schrijfster H. Beecher Stowe, aan de jeugd. Uit het Engelsch door A.G. Bruinses, met platen. Sneek, Van Druten & Bleeker, 1853, X,346,(2) p., with 6 lithographed plates, orig. gilt and blindst. cl. Sl. foxed. Binding a few imperfections, but a good copy. And 6 more miscellaneous, incl. a volume with a nice manuscript Krommenie schoolprize (1835) and a very rare 18th century German Catechismus printed in Wesel (total 13).