1010-1023 Topography: Europe

[1010 - 1019] [1020 - 1023]
kavel: 1010
[Lapland] Carl Linnaeus. Lachesis Lapponica, or a tour in Lapland,
-now first published from the original manuscript by James Edward Smith. London, R. Taylor & co., 1811. 1st. ed. 2 vols. xvi, 366; 306,ii pp. Illustrated in the text and full page. Unif. calf, spine with ribbons and lettering and ornaments gilt. 8vo. -

verkocht € 110.00
kavel: 1011
[Scotland. Battle of Culloden and The Young Pretender] (J. Burton). L'Ascanius moderne,
-ou L'illustre avanturier. Histoire très-fidèle & circonstanciée de tout ce qui est arrivé de plus mémorable & de plus secret au Prince Charles Edouart Stuart dans le Nord de l'Ecosse, depuis la Bataille de Cullode, livrée entre le 16. & 26. Avril 1746. jusq'à son embarquement & son retour en France du 19. au 30. Septembre de la même année: & depuis cette époque, en d'autres lieux de l'Europe jusqu'à présent. Traduction de l'Anglois (...). Edinburgh, n.publ., 1763, 2 parts in 1 vol. w. continuous pagination, VII,(1),96; (3),98-198 p., w. 3 (large) fold. engr. plates dep. the battle, very finely bound in contemp. gilt red mor., both covers with corner fleurons within doublet fillet border, gilt turn-ins (faded), richly gilt and ribbed spine w. mor. letterpiece, a.e.g., sm. 8vo.-

verkocht € 120.00
kavel: 1012
[Italy/ Switserland/ Germany] Journal du voyage de Michel de Montaigne en Italie,
-par la Suisse & L'Allemagne en 1580 & 1581. Rome, sold in Paris, Le Jay, 1774. 3 vols. Engr. portrait frontisp. of Michel de Montaigne. Uniform half calf, marbled paper over boards, gilt red mor. title and vol. labels on spine, red sprinkled edges, 12mo. -

verkocht € 280.00
kavel: 1013
[Optical views] (Antonio Suntach, 1744-1828)
-(1). Vue de l'Ouest du Nouvel-Arsenal de Kingiston sur l'Hull. Handcoloured engraving. Circa 1800. In frame (51 x 61 cm) under glass in passepartout (31 x 41 cm). -

verkocht € 70.00
kavel: 1014
[Corsica] Frederick (de Neuhoff). The description of Corsica,
-with an account of its union to the Crown of Great Britain. Including the Life of General Paoli, and the Memorial presented to the National Assembly of France (...). By Frederick [de Neuhoff], son of the late Theodore, King of Corsica. Londen, G.G. en J. Robinson, 1795, VIII,211 p., large fold. engr. map, contemp. marbled calf, gilt spine w. (dam.) mor. letterpiece.-

verkocht € 290.00
kavel: 1015
[Optical views] Gezicht van het Oostindisch Zeemagazyn, tot Amsterdam
-Handcoloured engraving. Circa 1770. In frame (51 x 61 cm) behind glass in passepartout (23 x 41 cm). Some (marginal) foxing.-

verkocht € 150.00
kavel: 1016
[Austria/ Switzerland/ Northern Italy] Travel album or scrapbook
-Ca. 1840-1880, ca. 70 lvs. w. num. mounted / loosely inserted (col.) wood-engr./ lithogr./ aquatint / drawn views, dried flowers, chromolithogr. scraps, portraits, etc., partly w. contemp. annots./ dates in pen. contemp. gilt and blindst. longgrained mor., a.e.g., obl. 8vo size.-
€ 300 - € 600
kavel: 1017
[Belgium. Mons] G.-J. de Boussu. Histoire de la ville de Mons, ancienne et nouvelle
-Contenant tout ce qui s'est passé de plus curieux depuis son origine 650. jusqu'à present 1725. (...). Mons, J.-N. Varret, 1725, (8),9-435,(37) p., w. engr. frontisp. incorporating a profile of the city, view of Mons around 650 and very fine large fold. profile of the city (all engraved by J.L. Krafft, contemp. calf, gilt and ribbed spine w. part of mor. letterpiece, 4to. -

verkocht € 150.00
kavel: 1018
[Paris] Three 19th-century picture albums
-(1) Vue de Paris. 24 Photogravures de Neurdein Frères. Paris, ca. 1900. Dec. cl. Oblong. Some marginal foxing. (2). Ch. Philipon. Parys en deszelfs omstreken, voorgesteld door de daguerreotype. Bew. naar het Fransch met de oorspronkelijke platen. Amsterdam, Elix & co., 1842. With 60 tinted lithographed full-page plates. Orig. boards. Large 8vo. Worn, def. to upper spine, foxing. -

verkocht € 160.00
kavel: 1019
(1). H. Muller. Souvenirs de Paris et de ses environs
-Dessinés d'après nature et lithographiés par H. Muller. Paris, Lemiere, [c. 1850]. 8vo, oblong. Cont. 40 lith. plates. (2). Paris Photographié. 8vo, oblong. Cont. 12 photos, ca. 1870 and 16 more souvenir albums of Bruxelles, places in Germany etc. -

verkocht € 100.00
[1010 - 1019] [1020 - 1023]