LOT 510
PASSED

[Islam] Mahomets Alkoran (trsl. J.H. Glazenmaker)

Jan van der Deyster, Leiden, 1721 (1st ed. Amsterdam, 1698). Title page with printer's mark. Illustrated with 6 engravings by Caspar Luyken. 8vo, in vellum. (8),848 pp. Preliminary pages lack the last page, else good + Verhandeling over Mahomed of Tafereel van den invloed van zijne godsdienstleer op de volken der middeleeuwen. K.E. Oelsner (trsl. G.H.M. Delprat). G. Ypma, Franeker, 1820. 8vo, 8,358 pp. Halfleather, with letterpiece on spine. Spine tender, corners and edges of binding with light traces of use.

(total 2)