100-150 Picture Books

Gesloten voor biedingen

veiling / Auction 28. Session I. Children's Books, Picture Books, Literature, Manuscripts, Old Books 16th-19th Cent., Amsterdam, Topography, Cartography
[100 - 109] [110 - 119] [120 - 129] [130 - 139] [140 - 149] [150 - 150]
kavel: 100
[Arthur Rackham] (1) Lewis Carroll. Alice's avonturen in Wonderland
-Geïll. door Arthur Rackham. Amsterdam, Van Holkema & Warendorf, ca. 1915. (2) Marie Hildebrandt. Moeder de Gans. Baker - en kinderrijmpjes. Platen van Arthur Rackham. Amst., Van Holkema & Warendorf. Ca. 1916. (3) Ch. Dickens. Eene geestverschijning. Geïll. d. A. Rackham. - All decorated cloth, bound by Elias P. van Bommel, 8vo and printed in 550 numbered copies. Fine copies.-

verkocht € 400.00
kavel: 101
Dante Alghieri. La Divina Commedia/Die Göttliche Komödie
-Ed. K. Toth, German transl. O. Gildemeister. Zurich/ Leipsic/ Vienna, Amalthea-Verlag, 1921. 3 vols. XLIV, 428; (4), 434; (4), 444 p. 60 tipped-in very fine coloured plates by F. von Bayros. Unif. gilt halfvellum, with gilt cartouche "Firenze Verona Ravenna" showing the coats of arms of the cities on the front board, gilt title on spine, in cardboard slipcase. Numbered (204/1100), signed copy. -

verkocht € 470.00
kavel: 102
[Fairy tales] Seven German titles: (1) H.C. Andersen. Sechsundzwanzig auserlesene Märchen
-für die Kinderstube. Neu übersetzt von Edmund Lobedanz. Mit 50 Text-Illustrationen von Erdmann Wagner, nebst einem bunten Titelbilde von Hermann Vogel. Leipsic/ Berlin, O. Spamer, 1881, illustrated as indicated, orig. dec. gilt cl., 4to (weak on inner hinges). -

verkocht € 160.00
kavel: 103
Five English titles: (1) E.A. Poe. The poems of Edgar Allan Poe
-With an introduction by H. Noel Williams. Printed in London at the Chiswick Press by Chr. Whittingham and Co. for G. Bell & Sons in London and The Macmillan Co. in New York, 1900, XXXV,(3),225,(1) p., richly illustrated w. wood-engr. frontisp., title-p., divisional titles, full-p. ills, head- and tailpieces and gilt pict. cl. by W. Heath Robinson, t.e.g.-

verkocht € 170.00
kavel: 104
Four French titles: (1) Édouard Laboulaye. Nouveaux contes bleus
-Paris, Furne, Jouvet et Cie., 1868, (6),371 p., w. steel-engr. frontisp. portrait, and w. wood-engr. title-vignette and ills. after Yan' Dargent, finely contemp. bound by Quinet in half red. mor., ribbed and gilt spine, a.e.g., 4to.-

verkocht € 70.00
kavel: 105
[Fairy tales] Four Dutch titles: (1) De sprookjes van Grimm
-Volledige uitgave vertaald door M.M. de Vries-Vogel. Met medewerking van en ingeleid door Prof. Dr Jan de Vries. Printed in Wormerveer by Meijer's Boek- en Handelsdrukkerij for W. de Haan in Utrecht, n.d. (1940), in 275 numb. copies (this copy is numbered 61, one of 250 copies bound in half leather), XXV,(1),490 p., w. 5 tipped-in col. plates, frontisp., title-vignette, (full-p.) ills and gilt cover-illustration all by Anton Pieck, orig. giltlettered half leather, folio.-

verkocht € 160.00
kavel: 106
Two French vols.: (1) Jerome Doucet. Princesses de Jade et de Jadis
-Paris, Société d'Éditions d'Art "Le Livre et l'Estampe", n.d. (1903), printed in 350 numb. copies (this copy is numbered 42, one of 25 copies on "Japon des manufactures Impériales", with an extra suite of the ills. before letters), (57) textp. printed in various colours and decorated by V. Lorant-Heilbronn, contemp. black half. mor. w. gilt and ribbed spine, t.e.g., orig. wr. bound w. folio.-

verkocht € 180.00
kavel: 107
[Rie Cramer] Seven vols.: (1) Hans Andersen's fairy tales
-London, H. Milford/ Oxford University Press, 1936, 349 p., w. 17 tipped-in col. plates after Rie Cramer and tinted or b/w ills. after Cramer and L.A. Govey, orig. richly gilt pict. cl. after Cramer, 4to.-

verkocht € 170.00
kavel: 108
[H.C. Andersen] Lot of 16 nicely illustrated English editions,
-1866-1917, all but 2 in the orig. (gilt) pict./ dec. cl., various 8vo and 4to sizes.-

verkocht € 340.00
kavel: 109
Fourteen (rare) miscell. Dutch titles: (1) P. Beets. De verrader en den Sultan
-Een verhaal voor de jeugd. Gouda, G.B. van Goor Zonen, n.d. (ca. 1875), 104 p., w. 4 col. lithogr. plates, orig. blindst. cl.-

verkocht € 160.00