1130-1185 Cartography: Atlases & Maps part II

Gesloten voor biedingen

[1130 - 1139] [1140 - 1149] [1150 - 1159] [1160 - 1169] [1170 - 1179] [1180 - 1185]
kavel: 1170
[Netherlands] Hendrik de Leth. Nieuwe Geographische en Historische Atlas
-van de Zeven Vereenigde Nederlandsche Provintien (...). Amst., 1773. 8vo. 156,(4) p. Hleather w. boards, spine w. title in red and gilt, endpapers, engr. title w. coat of arms, complete w. 53 engr. maps, plans, title, distance tables and map w. flags, maps col.-

verkocht € 950.00
kavel: 1171
[Netherlands. Travel guide] Le voyageur en Hollande
-Ouvrage indispensable pour chacun qui voyage dans ce pays. Seconde édition. Orné d'un atlas de 19 cartes. Amst. etc., L.A.C. Hesse, n.d. (1807). (2),8,16,218,(1) p. 12mo. Contemp. gilt hleather w. morocco letterp., 19 fold. engr. maps and plans.-

verkocht € 220.00
kavel: 1172
[Polder maps. Copy in plano] N. & J. Kruikius. 't Hooge Heemraedschap van Delflant
-met alle de Steden, Dorpen, Ambachten, Litmaten, Polders, etc. N.pl., 1712. Obl. large folio. Contemp. mottled calf w. raised bands, gilt and ribbed spine, gilt lettered 'Delflant' on both sides, remnants of 8 ties, engr. title on 2 lvs., followed by engr. general map in splendid handcol. and heightened w. gold, and 25 numb. engr. maps (each measuring 515 x 590 mm) by T. Doesburgh, L. v. Anse, J. & J. Deur & P. Sluyter after N. & J. Kruikius & A. Houbraken (forming, when put together, a wall map of 260 x 280 cm), all in plano (unfolded), several maps flanked by fine large armorial cartouches.-

verkocht € 1600.00
kavel: 1173
[River maps. Merwede] Three engraved maps by D. Koster after N. Cruquius
-(1) De rivier de Merwede van (omtrent) de Steenen-Hoek, oostwaards-op, tot verby het dorp van Sleeuwyck (...). (2) De rivier de Merwede, van even boven het dorp Steenwyk (...) en Loevesteyn, etc. (3) Caarte ofte afteeckening van de rivier de Merwede van Gorinchem af benedenwaarts, etc. N.pl., ca. 1730. 53.5 x 64 cm (2) and 53 x 63 cm. Final map framed.-

verkocht € 200.00
kavel: 1174
[Homann] Atlas Belgii Universi seu Germaniae Inferioris
-Vulgo der saemflichen Niederlande edentibus. Nuremberg, Homannianus Heredibus, 1788. Fragment w. 8 maps: Brabant; Artois; "De 7 Provincien"; Utrecht; Friesland; Overijssel; Groningen; and "De Generaliteitslanden". Large Folio. Flexible leather, gilt title on front cover, title and 8 col. maps.-

verkocht € 420.00
kavel: 1175
[Netherlands. Holland. Utrecht. WALL MAP] Comitatus Hollandiae et Dominii Ultraiectini
-tabula. Carte nouvelle de la Comté de Hollande et de la Seigneurie d'Utrecht. Ou sont exactement marquée toutes les villes, villages, hamaux, les costes de la mer, les bancs, les isles, les lacs, les rivieres, caneaux et generalement tout ce qui s'y trouve, levée sur le lieu en grand point gravée en quarante planches; qu'on peut coller dans une carte de 11. pied de largeur et 6. pied de hauteur. Se vendant a Amsterdam chez Jean Covens et Corneille Mortier. [1726].-

verkocht € 4400.00
kavel: 1176
[Holland. Utrecht] Wiebeking. Karte von den Provinzen Holland und Utrecht
-in VIII Blatt aus Hülfsmittel die auf dem Local geprüft sind zusammengetragen und herausgegeben; und seinem würdigen Freunde dem Baudirector Schilling in Amsteldam zugeeignet. Darmstadt, 1796. 8 parts. 44 x 60 cm (each w. 8 sections). On linen, in orig. slipcase, the 8 parts numb. w. name of former owner on inside cover.-

verkocht € 700.00
kavel: 1177
[Netherlands] Abraham Goos. Nieuw Nederlandsch Caertboeck
-Waer in volkomentlijcker als oyt te voren vertoont werden de XVII Nederlanden (...) Mitsgaders een nieuwe beschryvinge uijt verscheyden autheuren ordentlyck tsamen gestelt door Reinier Telle. Amst., A. Goos, [1616]. (6),305,(2) p.-

verkocht € 1600.00
kavel: 1178
[Rotterdam. Gouda] Map of Braun and Hogenberg
-Col. copper engr. on one leaf w. Rotterdam and Gouda. Taken from Civitates orbis terrarum. Cologne, ca. 1600. Leaf (37 x 49 cm) w. passe-partout in frame (61 x 72 cm).-

verkocht € 150.00
kavel: 1179
[China] E.F. Timkovski. Voyage à Péking, à travers la Mongolie,
-en 1820 et 1821. Traduit de Russe, par M. N******, et revu par M. J.-B. Eyrie's; Ouvrage publiée, avec des corrections et des Notes, par M. J. Klaproth. Atlas. Paris, Dondey-Dupré père et fils, 1827. 1st French ed. 32 p. Folio. Contemp. calf, gilt and blindst. border, inside dentelles, gilt and blindst. spine, lithogr. title, fold. map (5 x 42.5 cm), 2 double-p. plans (1 fold.) and 8 plates.-
€ 600 - € 1200