LOT 215
SOLD €260,00

[Alcohol] Recepten-Boek

Manuscript recipe-book for jenever (gin), brandewijn (brandy) etc., Dutch, ca. 1945-1970, 34 p. (and blank pages numbered up to 200), hlinen w. dustwr. labelled w. the mentioned title, folio. Interesting recipe book, most likely containing (secret) recipes from the distillery Weduwe A. v.d. Eelaart (Drie Sterren) in Schiedam (see below). The manuscript starts with recipes for colours that can be produced, for instance "Caramel. Caramelkleurpoeder van Polak's Frutal Works 50 gram op 1 liter water" or "Oranje. Oranjekleurpoeder "Extra" Polak's Frutal Works 50 gram op 1 liter water". The manuscript contains descriptions of the techniques "overhalen", "versnijden" and "filtreren" and a number of recipes, for example: "Gebeide jenever. (50%). Recept M. Nov. '46. Vul de ketel met 21 vat jenever van 38%. Voeg hier aan toe 140 kg jeneverbessen (in zakken). Laat het geheel 7 dagen trekken, onder dagelijks doorroeren. Langzaam en voorzichtig afstoken! (2 dagen). Wijziging: Inplaats van 140 kg bessen 250 kg voor sterker aftrek." Similar recipes for Jenever "Friesland" type, Jenever Concentraat "Algiers", Oude Jenever "Drie Sterren", Oude aromatische jenever, Rijnbende's "Oude Schiedammer", Weduwe Elaart's Zeer oude jenever, Inmaak brandewijn, Vodka Bjelspolskaja, Cognac Fine champagne, Cognac type Coebergh April 1964, (...) Drie sterren Febr. 1972, dry gin, Aalbessen Jenever 1950, Frambozen brandewijn in productie genomen oktober 1963 and White lemon gin Horeca febr. 1973. Loosely inserted in the recipe book are two smaller school-notebooks filled w. similar manuscript recipies (incl. recipes dating from the 1930s), some loose recipes, col. lithogr. labels (incl. many duplicates) and two interesting, very rare booklets: (1) Prijscourant van Weduwe A. v.d. Eelaart. Schiedam. Distillateurs en Likeurstokers (printed by De Eendracht in Schiedam, ca. 1935, 24 p., orig. stapled wr.). (2) De Huis-likeurstoker, of opgave van de meestgezochte en voortreffelijkste likeuren, hoe men dezelve op eene eenvoudige en goedkoope wijze kan bereiden (Amst., S. de Grebber, 1840, 22 p., orig. (sl. dam.) wr.

(total 27)