1920-1949 Fine Arts: Monographs & Reference Works

Gesloten voor biedingen

veiling / Auction 28 - Session III Fine Arts (Typography, Reference Works, Ex Libris, Periodicals, Fashion), Erotica, Sports, Toys, Antiques, Various, Posters
[1920 - 1929] [1930 - 1939] [1940 - 1949]
kavel: 1920
[Art collections] Two titles: (1) J. d'Huyvetter. Objets rares,
-receullis et publiés par (...). Ghent, P.F. De Goesin-Verhaeghe, 1829, (4), 4 introd. p., lithogr. frontsp. portrait of Joan d' Huyvetter and 22 engr. plates w. detailed illustrations of vases, tankards, beer mugs, wine jugs, decanters, goblets, serving trays, dishes, clocks and stained-glass windows, cont. half calf, sm. folio.-

verkocht € 120.00
kavel: 1921
[Le Corbusier] Orig. prospectus for the first ed. of Vers une architecture
-Paris, C. Grès et Cie., n.d. (1923), bifolium w. 4 printed p. and illustration of the book, 4vo.-
€ 70 - € 140
kavel: 1922
William Morris. Kunst en maatschappij. Lezingen van William Morris
-Vertaald door M. Hugenholtz-Zeeven en van een levensschets voorzien door Henri Polak. Amsterdam, printed on handmade paper by Ipenbuur and Van Seldam for A.B. Soep, 1903, in 200 numb. copies (this copy numb. 122), (6), VII, (5), 159, (3) p., book decoration by S.H. de Roos, orig. gilt and dec. vellum, 4to.-

verkocht € 100.00
kavel: 1923
[Architecture] Die Wohnung für das Existenzminimum
-(...). Herausgeber: Internationale Kongresse für Neues Bauen und Städtisches Hochbauamt in Frankfurt am Main. Einhundert Grundrisse mit erklärenden Referaten von Victor Bourgeois (Brüssel), Le Corbusier und Pierre Jeanneret (Paris), Sigfried Gideon (Zürich), Walter Gropius (Berlin), Ernst May (Frankfurt-M) und Hans Schmidt (Basel). Frankf. a.M., Englert & Schlosser, 1930, 1st ed., 42, (4) ,207, (3), 15, (1) p., num. full-p. ills., orig. pict. wr., 4to.-

verkocht € 80.00
kavel: 1924
[Artitsts' manuals] August Falise. Leerboek der anatomie
-Beschrijving van het geraamte, de spieren en de proportie van het menschelijk lichaam, ten dienste van het middelbaar onderwijs, van kunstacademie's en van hen die zich bekwamen voor de kunstnijverheidsacten. Door August Falise, beeldhouwer. Leraar in de anatomie bij het academisch kunstonderwijus te 's-Hertogenbosch. Arnhem, N.V. v.h. Klupell & Ebeling, 1923, text vol. and atlas, text vol.: (4), 98, (2) p., ills., orig. cl.-backed pict. boards, 4to; atlas: num. ills. on 30 titled lithogr. plates after L.P. Cruyff, loose as issued in orig. clothbacked board portfolio unif. w. the text vol., folio.-

verkocht € 70.00
kavel: 1925
[Artitsts' manuals. Architecture] A. Stoel. Leerkundig ordeboek voor ambachtslieden,
-Bevattende de vijf Bouwordes, alsmede de Grieksch-Dorische, Rustieke en Attische Ordes; met de noodige verklaaring, door A. Stoel, bouwkundig teekenmeester en lid der Maatschappij tot aanmoediging der Bouwkunst, te Haarlem. Haarlem, J.B. van Loghem, 1844, 12 p., w. 30 lithogr. plates, orig. printed limp boards, 4to.-

verkocht € 70.00
kavel: 1926
[Gay art] Henry Scott Tuke (1858-1929). Four titles:(1) Maria Tuke Sainsbury
-(1) Maria Tuke Sainsbury. Henry Scott Tuke. A memoir. London, Martin Secker, 1933. 1st and only ed. Illustrated. Cl. Ex-library book with traces of use, bookplate. *Early and sought after biographical study by the well-known gay artist's sister. (2) Catherine Wallace. Catching the light. The art and life of H.S. Tuke. Atelier Books, 2018. Cl. w. dust-j. Large 4to. (3) David Wainwright & Catherine Davis. Henry Scott Tuke: Under the canvas. Cl. w. dust-j. Large 8vo. -

verkocht € 240.00
kavel: 1927
[Photography] Wilhelm von Gloeden. Seven titles
-(1) Italo Zannier (ed.) Wilhelm von Gloeden: Fotografie. Florence, Alinari, 2008. Text in English and Italian. Sc. (2) Baron Wilhelm von Gloeden. Photogr. of the classic male nude. Preface by J.-C. Lemagny. New York, Camera/Graphic, 1977. 1st U.S. ed. "The majority of the illustrations in this volume have been reproduced from original prints obtained from the grandson of the person to whom Baron von Gloeden gave them some fifty years ago". Cl. w. dust jacket. 4to. (3) V. Mirisola & G. Vanzella. Sicilia Mitica Arcadia. Von Gloeden e la 'Scuola' di Taormina. Palermo, 2004. Text in English and Italian. Cl. w. dust-j.-

verkocht € 240.00
kavel: 1928
[Painter's handbooks. Photography] Nine various works: (1) Heinrich Eickmann
-'Maler und Akademisches Lehrer'. Akte. Kunststudien über nackten menschlichen Körper. Erste serie. Hannover, Bolm & Lockemann, 1900. 40 photographic plates in decorated portfolio (42 x 33 cm). (2) R.W. Shufeldt. Studies in the Human Form, for Artists, Sculptors and Scientists. Philadelphia, F.A. Davis, 1908. Hcl. Large 8vo. (3) Gottfried Bammes. Die Gestalt des Menschen. Hand- und Lehrbuch der anatomie für Künstler. Dresden, Verlag der Kunst, 1964. 1st ed. Cl. Sm. folio.-

verkocht € 140.00
kavel: 1929
The Willem van de Velde drawings in the Boymans-Van Beuningen Museum
-Rotterdam, Boymans, 1979. 1 text vol. and 2 plate vols. In cassette. Oblong. -

verkocht € 90.00