1-107 Children's Books

[1 - 10] [11 - 20] [21 - 30] [31 - 40] [41 - 50] [51 - 60] [61 - 70] [71 - 80] [81 - 90] [91 - 100] [101 - 107]
kavel: 91
[Picture books] 25 titles: (1) Les chasses de Robert
- Illustrations by Grunevald. Paris, Lefèvre, 1880. Half cloth with lithographed covers. Sm. folio. Shaky in binding. (2) A.B.C.: nos petits favoris. Paris, Bernardin, circa 1890. cl. wr. with print. Sm. folio. Sl. worn. (3) Marie de Grand Maison. Les chiens. Paris, Capendu, 1880. Lithogr. paper wr. -and 22 other French titles, incl. smaller booklets.-

verkocht € 70.00
kavel: 92
[Struwwelpeter] Eight titles: (1) Der Struwwelpeter oder Lustige Geschichten,
-und drollige Bilder für Kinder von 3 - 6 Jahren. 184. Auflage. Mit dem Jubiläumsblatt zur hundertsten Auflage. Frankfurt, c. 1900. Decorated cardboard. Large 8vo. Spine dam. and other traces of wear. (2) Karl Ewald Olszewski. Der Kriegs-Struwwelpeter. Lustige Bilder und Verse. Munchen, 1915. Boards. Sm. folio. Spine dam. (3) Der Struwwelpeter, voor Nederlandsche jongens en meisjes bew. W.P. Razoux. Schiedam, Roelants, c. 1900. Hcl. Large 8vo.-

verkocht € 50.00
kavel: 93
[Picture books] Fourteen German titles: (1) Carl Storch. Fips und Jokko
-oder der durchgebrannten Affen. München, Braun & Schnieder, c. 1915. 3rd ed. Half cloth. Sm. folio. Shaky in binding. (2) Das Lustige Kasperle Buch. Verse von Albert Sixtus. Bilder von Helmut Skarbina. Oldenburg, Stalling, (1928). Hcl. Sm. folio. Shaky in binding. (3) F. Koch-Gotha & A. Sixtus. Die Häschenschule. 41-45 aufl. Leipzig, c. 1930. Hcl. Sm. 4to. (4) Dornröschen. Gezeichnet von Julius Diez. Mainz, c. 1910. Hcl. Oblong. Loose in binding. -

verkocht € 80.00
kavel: 94
[Picture books] 14 English titles: (1) Thos Crane & Ellen Houghton. Abroad
-London/Belfast/New. York, M. Ward, (1882). Half cloth with lithographed boards. 4to. Good copy. (2) Francis Browne. Granny's wonderful chair. Ill. by Marie Seymour Lucas. London, Griffith, Farran, Brown & co., c. 1890. Hcl. w. lithogr. boards. Large 8vo. (3) R. Caldecott. The great Panjandrum himself. London, c. 1890. Paper wr. Oblong. Incl. 3 other Caldecott's Children's books.-

verkocht € 100.00
kavel: 95
[Edmund Dulac] (1) Laurence Housman. Arabian Nights & Sinbad the Sailor
-Stories from the Arabian Nights. Retold by Laurence Housman. London, Hodder and Stoughton, n.d. (c. 1930). With 50 tipped-in coloured plates by Dulac. Decorated cloth. Large 8vo. Sm. def. to upper and lower spine. -

verkocht € 110.00
kavel: 96
[Picture album] 19th-century album with lithographic plates
-(1) 24 coloured plates in contemp. half leather private album. Lithographed by Amand, Amsterdam, ca. 1870. Captions in French and Dutch. Plates ca. 22 x 29 cm, mounted on cardboard. Oblong. Various subjects such as: Bal Masque, Klein Duimpje, Zalmvisscherij, Tijl Uilenspiegel, Kinderkamer, Scharenslijpen and more. Cardboard quires loose. -and 9 col. lithogr. plates. Paris, M. Vagné, ca. 1870. Each ca. 40 x 27 cm. -
€ 70 - € 120
kavel: 97
Kermis-tafreeltjes, in geëtste kunstplaatjes,
-op boert- en ernstigen dichttrant beschreven. Tot nut en vermaak voor kinderen van allerlei ouderdom. Derde druk. Dordr., A. Blussé & Zoon, n.d. (1810), (2),24 p., w. 8 handcol. engr. plates by K.F. Bendorp, contemp. green boards, both covers w. the gilt coat-of-arms of Dordrecht, sm. 12mo.-

verkocht € 150.00
kavel: 98
L. Housman. Arabische nachtvertellingen
-Amsterdam, Van Holkema & Warendorf, 1908. Ex. 83/325 copies. (4), 99 pp. 50 tipped-in col. plates by E. Dulac. Three-quarter leather, gilt art nouveau stamping, coloured plate by Dulac on front board. -

verkocht € 110.00
kavel: 99
Ten English children's picture books
-(1) Kate Greenaway. Language of flowers. Printed in colour by Edmund Evans. London, G. Routledge & sons, (1884). 1st ed. Boards with gilt lettering. 80 pp. Sm. 4to. (2) R. Caldecott's picture books. 3 vols. London & New York, F. Warne, ca. 1910. Cl. w. dust-j. Sm. 4to. (3) Picture birthday-book for boys and girls. Illustrated by Margaret W. Tarrant. London, ca. 1900. Cl. w. dust-j. Sm. 8vo.-
€ 70 - € 120
kavel: 100
Eight various Dutch 19th-century titles: (1) Jacob Glatz. Theone
-Een geschenk voor goede dochters-tot opwekking en veredeling van haar godsdienstig en zedelijk gevoel. Arnhem, Thieme, 1816. 2 vols. Engraved frontispiece and title vignettes. Orig. boards. (2) Het gelukkige huisgezin en andere tafereelen voor de jeugd. Met plaatjes. Amst., Schalekamp & Van de Grampel, 1835. 72 pp. Paper wrappers. Sm. 8vo. Front cover loose. Not in Worldcat or K.B. (3) T. Kuyper. Korte natuurlijke historie der dieren. Met gekleurde platen. Haarlem, Bohn, ca. 1850. sm. 4to. (4) Ant. L. de Rop. Meibloesem. Rotterdam, 1882. Halfcl. w. decorated boards. -
€ 80 - € 140