1-107 Children's Books

[1 - 10] [11 - 20] [21 - 30] [31 - 40] [41 - 50] [51 - 60] [61 - 70] [71 - 80] [81 - 90] [91 - 100] [101 - 107]
kavel: 71
[Picture books] Eight titles illustrated by Benjamin Rabier: (1) Emile Hinze. Les animaux
-mythologiques. Ill. de Rabier. Paris, Delagrave, 1926. Half cloth. Sm. folio. (2) Benjamin Rabier. Le loup Garou. Paris, Garnier, (1936). (3) B. Rabier. Les animaux s'amusent. Paris, 1929. Hcl. -and 8 more.-

verkocht € 140.00
kavel: 72
[Picture books] Twelve French titles: (1) Bonzo et son ami Loto
-Dessins de G.E. Studdy. Paris, Hachette (1938). Decorated boards. Large 4to. (2) Marylis. Les merveilleuses aventures du p' tit quinquin. Illustrated by J.A. Dupuich. Paris, c. 1950. (3) Raooul Thomen. Les aventures acrobatiques de Charlot. Paris, 1947. -and 9 more.-
€ 70 - € 120
kavel: 73
[Sinterklaas] Eight titles: (1) Mary Cock. De Sint Nikolaas schoentjes
-Haarlem, De Haan, c. 1890. Lithogr. wr., sm. 8vo. Not in WorldCat., rare. (2) Advertorial card 'Sint Nicolaas en zijn knecht'. Lunchroom Kleine American, Nieuwendijk, Amsterdam, c. 1910. -

verkocht € 220.00
kavel: 74
[Picture books] Eight French children's books: (1) Louis Legendre. Ce que disent les fleur
-Aquarelles de Firmin Bouisset. Paris, Baschet, c. 1890. Hcl. w. dec. oblong boards. Upper inner hinge loose, covers browned and worn. (2) Ernest Picard. Les aventures merveilleuses du petit Floridor et son chien Carabi. Paris, 1915. Cover hcl., browned, corners of a few pages torn. (3) H. Signoret. Le Mardi Grass des animaux. Paris, circa 1910. Hcl., oblong. Shaky in binding. -and 5 more, all c. 1900. -
€ 70 - € 120
kavel: 75
[Manuscript] Elisabeth Ivanovsky (ills.) Marcelle Vérité. L Sorcière au Blai
-Unpublished publishers copy/prototype, Desclée De Brouwer, c. 1940. 22p. 22 plates w. mounted by Ivanovsky (1910-2006) and tipped-in text strips. -

verkocht € 460.00
kavel: 76
Fourteen French titles: (1) Jordic. Les dernières places de Marie aux sabots de bois
-Paris, Garnier, 1927. Dec. boards. Oblong. (2) Gaston Chérau. Jacques Petitpont: Roi de Madagascar. Images de H. Avelot. Ferenczi & fils, (1928). Hcl., large 8vo. (3) Henri Monier. Plume, Ficelle et cie. Editions de La Liberté, 1945. Hcl., large 8vo. (4) Marguerite Chabay. Les volontaires du générale Larafale. Paris, 1945. Hcl., sm. folio. -and 10 more. -

verkocht € 60.00
kavel: 77
[Picture books. Music] Eighteen French titles: (1) Cadet Roussel. Vignette
- par Lorentz Froelich. Texte ancien arrangé pour les enfants. Gravures imprimées en couleurs. Paris, Hetzel, c.1880. Hcl. with dec. boards. Large 8vo. Upper inner hinge and quires loose. (2) La chanson des Joujoux. Poésies de Jules Jouy. Ill. de Adrien Marie. Paris, c. 1890. Paris, circa 1890. Decorated cloth. Large 8vo. Upper inner hinge partly loose. (3) Aimé Giron. Trois héros. Dessins par Job. Paris, 1894. Hcl. Large 8vo. -and 15 more.-

verkocht € 110.00
kavel: 78
Ten Dutch 19th-cent. titles: (1) P.F. Wilmsen. Jucunda,
-of twintigtal nieuwe verhalen voor kinderen. Haarlem, Loosjes, 1829. 1st and only ed.. Engraved frontisp. and title vignet. Contemp. boards with letterpiece. Sm. 8vo. (2) Petronella Moens & W.H. Warninck. 's Menschen begin, midden en einde. Met 26 platen. Amst., Brink & De Vries, 1824. Contemp. boards. Ex bibliotheca John Landwehr. (3) De kribbige hond. Utrecht, Van der Post, c.1880. Sm. 8vo. Front cover loose. (4) Johan Gram. De kermis der dieren. Utrecht, Van der Post, ca. 1890. Lithogr. paper wr, sm. 8vo. -and 6 more.-

verkocht € 70.00
kavel: 79
[Picture books] Nine French works: (1) Simonne Ratel. Melle Tarlatane en Amérique
-Images de Jacqueline Duché. Paris, Plon, 1933. Hcl., oblong. (2) Jaboune. La famillie Amulette a l'institution de Tamanoir. Dessins de J.P. Pinchon. Paris, Plon, 1930. Hcl., oblong. -and 2 more. -
€ 70 - € 120
kavel: 80
[Struwwelpeter] Nine Dutch titles: (1) W.P. Razoux. Der Struwwelpeter,
-voor Nederlandsche jongens en meisjes. Schiedam, Roelants, 1898. Hcl., large 8vo. (2) Vervolg op Der Struwwelpeter. Schiedam, 1899. Hcl., large 8vo. (3) Grietje de Smeerpoets. Amst., J. Vlieger, c. 1880. Lithogr. covers. Small 8vo. Spine repaired. Added: (4) 5 vols. of De Struwelpetertjes. Ill. by Daan Hoeksema. 1920s. -and 1 more. -

verkocht € 70.00