1106-1169 Cartography & Atlases

[1106 - 1115] [1116 - 1125] [1126 - 1135] [1136 - 1145] [1146 - 1155] [1156 - 1165] [1166 - 1169]
kavel: 1156
Five miscellaneous 19th-century German and English maps: (1) Neuester Plan
-Der Haupt und Residenzstadt Wien mit ihren sämmtlichen Vorstädten/Nouveau plan de Vienne capitale de l'empire d'Autriche et de ses faubourg. Ec. H. Früwith, 1836. Coloured map. 44 x 58 cm (unfolded). In contemp. carboard étui. (2) Reisekarte durch Südbayern, Tyrol, das lombardisch-venetianische Königreich, Salzburg und das Salzkammergrut. München, Lindauer, ca. 1840. Coloured map, 49 x 55 cm (unfolded). In contemp. carboard étui. (3) Eisenbahn und Reise-Karte von Mittel-Europa. Bearbeitet von W. Liebenow. Berlin, Lithograph. Institute, ca. 1890. Map in cloth portfolio, 72 x 80 cm (unfolded). -

verkocht € 280.00
kavel: 1157
[Fascsimiles] Eight miscellaneous editions: (1) Landesaufnahme der Ämter Zweibrücken
-Und Kirkel des Herzogtums Pfalz-Zweibrücken 1564. Faksimile der Karten nach den Originalen der Königlichen Bibliothek zu Stockholm. Herausgegeben vom Landesvermessungsamt Rheinland-Pfalz Koblenz. Lüneburg, Nordostdeutsches Kulturwerk, 1989. (2) Pieter van den Keere. Pieter Van Den Keere: Nova Et Accurata Geographica Descriptio Inferioris Germaniae, (Amsterdam 1607). Cartographica Rarissima I, Collection T. Niewodniczanski, G. Schilder, Canaletto, 1993. (3) Die monumentalen Rheinlaufkarten. Aus der Blütezeit der Kartographie. Eine Sammlung höchst seltener Karten im Faksimiledruck mit einer wissenschaftlichen Expertise von Professor Dr. K. Stopp, Universität Mainz.-
€ 80 - € 160
kavel: 1158
Joan de Lat. Nieuw en beknopt kaart-boekje,
-vertoonende de XVII. Nederlandse Provintien; als mede: de hertogdommen Kleef en Gulik, het graafschap Meurs, de bisdommem Keulen en Luyk, en verdere aangrensende landschappen, zeën en rivieren; voor eerst in een generaale, en dan in 22. aan malkander sluytende kaartjes zeer net verdeelt. Deventer, Joan de Lat, 1737. (5) index pp. Frontispiece with engr. vignette and stamp, survey map of the XVII Dutch Provinces, 22 submaps and 2 folding table leaves, all in copper engr. and old hand-colouring. Halfroan, small 8vo. -

verkocht € 420.00
kavel: 1159
[Netherlands] Guicciardini. Niderlands Beschreibung
-In welcher aller darinn begriffnen Landtschafften, Fürstenthumben, Graveschafften, Herzschafften, Bisthumben, Abtehen/ Stetten/ Schloffern (...) verteutscht durch Dan. Federman v. Memmingen. Lodovico Guicciardini. Basel, Sebastian Henric Petri, 1580. (24), CCCXXXV, (2) pp. Title in red and black, 4 double-p. woodcut maps, 4 full-page ills., woodcut initials, printer's device on last p. and 109 woodcut ills. in the text. Halfcalf, marbled paper over boards, endpapers renewed, gilt letterp., folio. -

verkocht € 1100.00
kavel: 1160
[Europe] J. Scheda. General-Karte von Europa
-Joseph von Scheda, (1859). Second revised edition. 150 colour lithographic prints mounted on 25 folding linen sheets, each ca. 40 x 50 cm, and one overview consisting of 4 prints, ca. 29 x 25 cm. Scheda was the first to accomplish colour lithographic line printing. This is the first map where it was incorporated, showing the whole of Europe, including the Mediterranean Sea bordering Northern Africa in the south and the Caspian Sea to the east. The total map measures ca. 200 x 250 cm. In original cloth cover and case with red mor. spine with decorative gilt title.-

verkocht € 360.00
kavel: 1161
[Austria] J. Scheda. Fortsetzung der Generalkarte des österreichischen Kaiserstaates
-(Vienna, Joseph von Scheda, ca. 1870). 162 colourlithographic prints on 27 linen sheets, each ca. 49 x 56 cm, and one overview consisting of 4 pieces mounted on linen, 36 x 25 cm. In original cloth cover and case with red mor. spine and decorative gilt title. -

verkocht € 220.00
kavel: 1162
[Netherlands] Vandermaelen. Nouvelle carte de la Hollande, d'apres Krayenhoff
-Et les meilleures cartes connues. 24 feuilles. Brussels, Établissement Géographique de Bruxelles, ca. 1830. With 22 double-p. lith. maps with handcol. borders, one map with title and key, and a plan of Amsterdam. Halfcalf, gilt title, speckled edges, large folio. -

verkocht € 700.00
kavel: 1163
[Netherlands] Topografische en militaire kaart van het Koningrijk der Nederlanden
-Vervaardigd door de de Officieren v.d. Generale Staf, en gegraveerd op het Topografisch Bureau, van het Ministerie van Oorlog, op de schaal van 1:50.000. (The Hague, Topografisch Bureau/ Ministerie van Oorlog, 1850-1864). The complete series of 62 partly handcol. lithograpic maps, a legend and a key map. Bound together in three-quarter calf with cloth over wooden boards, gilt title on spine, large folio (72 x 56 cm). Between the years 1850 and 1864 these maps were published seperately and received high praise for the extreme detail and great reliability, being based on 20.000 cadastral maps, becoming known as the "TMK".-

verkocht € 1000.00
kavel: 1164
[Central Europe] Gauchard. A general map of the Empire of Germany, Holland,
-the Netherlands, Switzerland, the Grisons, Italy, Sicily, Corsica and Sardinia. London, John Stockdale, 1900. Full-p. index map, engr. dedicatory page and 25 numbered double-page plates, including another index map and engraved title. Halfcalf, spine restored with use of orig. title label, large folio (65 x 50 cm).-

verkocht € 200.00
kavel: 1165
[London] Cary's New Map of London
-and its adjacent villages (..) G. and J. Cary, London, 1835. Index (dam. on top) 44 pp. and map in cassette. Fold-out map 77 x 83 cm on linen. With: (2) The District map of Greater London & Environs. First edition, 1902. Sampson Low, Marson & Company ltd, London. Fold-out map on linen. 68 x 107 cm. (3) London drawn and engraved expressly for the Post Office directory 1904. Fold-out map on linen. 70.5 x 105 cm. (4) W. & A.K. Johnston. Atlas of England and Wales. Edinburgh & London, 1889. Contemporary cloth gilt. 66 p. cont. 58 maps. -and (5) H. Besley's views of Devonshire. Ca. 1860. Oblong 8vo, with 12 steel plate engraved topographical vignette views. -

verkocht € 700.00