1670-1710 Graphic Arts: Funerary

Gesloten voor biedingen

[1670 - 1679] [1680 - 1689] [1690 - 1699] [1700 - 1709] [1710 - 1710]
kavel: 1680
(1) Maandelykse naam-lyst, van alle de overledene menschen
-zo onder- als boven de twaalf-jaaren, met derzelver ouderdom, dagen, woonplaatsen, en waar dezelfe zyn gestorven en begraaven (...). January and Maart-December 1815 (numb. 1 and 3-12). Haarlem, Met and Meylink, n.d. (1815). 11 vols. 4 to 8 p. Sm. 4to. Contemp. (orig.?) unif. pink or blue threadbound wr.-

verkocht € 80.00
kavel: 1681
[Cemeteries] Six titles in 5 vols.: (1) De sterf-huizen en lyk-staetien
-door de bier- en wynstormen schandig onteert, vertoont in zamenspraeken tusschen Timotheus en Didakus. Louvain, J.F. van Overbeek, 1758. 1st ed. 87 p. Large 12mo. Contemp. mor., engr. fontisp. by J. van Schley.-

verkocht € 70.00
kavel: 1682
Five works concerning the death of William IV, Prince of Orange, 1752
-(1) J. Kortebrand, P. Langendyk a.o. Ter uitvaert van zyne doorluchtige hoogheit Wilhem Karel Hendrik Friso, prins van Oranje en Nassau (...) enz. enz. enz. N.pl., n. publ., n.d. [at the end of part 2] Uitgesproken op de Redenkamer Trouw moet Blyken, binnen Haarlem den eersten dag des jaars 1752. 2 parts in 1 vol. 40; 8 p. 4to. Contemp. marbled boards, double-p. finely calligraphed contemp. poem tipped-onto endpapers. A collection of lyrical contributions.-

verkocht € 90.00
kavel: 1683
Three (rare) titles: (1) Lijkrede op den wel-edelen heer Leonardus Franciscus de Bruijn,
-gehouden in de R.K. kerk te Zeist, den 29 april 1861, door Jac. Joz. Putman, kanunnik van het Metropolitaan Kapittel en pastoor te Utrecht. Privately publ., printed in Schoonhoven by S.E. van Notten, n.d. (1862). 32 p. 4to. Orig. blindst. black cl. by H.A. van den Heuvel (Utrecht), imitation watered silk endpapers, mounted photogr. frontisp., "porcelain card" title. The author dedicated this publ. (beautifully printed in various types) to "Mevrouw de weduwe Leonardus Franciscus de Bruijn, geb. Petronella van Zuilen", the introd. is signed "Utrecht, op den feestdag van O.L.V. Boodschap [= March 25], 1862".-
€ 150 - € 300
kavel: 1684
[Amsterdam] Collection of approx. 125 letterpress invitations
-for burials of Amst. citizens, dated 1650-1890, various sizes and incl. many w. names of the invited people in manuscript, mounted in order of date on 22 large lvs. w. black borders (each 50 x 70 cm). 2 of the large lvs. w. 11 mounted invitations for burials of members of the Heyn family (1718-1829); 1 leaf is dedicated to people who died at the ages of 104, 106 and even 111 years old. -
€ 1000 - € 2000
kavel: 1685
[Amsterdam] Collection of approx. 25 manuscripts and printed items,
-1672 to ca. 1900, concerning the burial-related profession of "aanspreker", such as so-called "lees-cedullen", receipts, a placard, a few prints and some photographs.-

verkocht € 200.00
kavel: 1686
Two drawings: (1) Henry Willem van Meines (1907-1995). "Funerary procession"
-Gouache, 27 x 38 cm, signed and dated "febr. 1941" in lower right corner, framed under passe-partout.-
€ 100 - € 200
kavel: 1687
Two drawings and three prints: (1) Hendrik Vettewinkel Dzn. "1818-1843. Zorgvuldigheid"
-Allegorical, finely contemp. handcol. lithogr., 33 x 36 cm, signed "Hk. Vettewinkel Dzn. inv & del." in lower right corner mounted at upper margin.-
€ 100 - € 200
kavel: 1688
Wilhelmina ("Mimi") van Pruisen (1774-1837). Collection of (rare) booklets and prints
-All related to her death on 12 October 1837. Incl. 8 booklets, a placard (framed) and 2 prints (1 framed) of the funerary procession on 26 October 1837.-
€ 100 - € 200
kavel: 1689
King William II (1792-1849) and Queen Anna Paulowna (1795-1865)
-Collection of 5 prints (4 framed) and 6 booklets on their deaths and funerary processions.-
€ 80 - € 140