1670-1710 Graphic Arts: Funerary

Gesloten voor biedingen

[1670 - 1679] [1680 - 1689] [1690 - 1699] [1700 - 1709] [1710 - 1710]
kavel: 1690
King William III (1817-1890) and Queen Sophie van Württemberg (1818-1877)
-Collection of 6 framed items on their deaths.-
€ 100 - € 200
kavel: 1691
[House of Orange] Collection of 20 titles mainly on the deaths
-of members of the House of Orange. Early 18th to 19th cent., various sizes and bindings.-
€ 70 - € 140
kavel: 1692
[Tombs. Headstones] Collection of approx. 100 miscellaneous prints
-17th to early 20th cent., various techniques and sizes.-
€ 100 - € 200
kavel: 1693
Collection of 35 death-related prints
-17th to 19th cent., various techniques and sizes, all under passe-partout measuring 30 x 21 or 21 x 30 cm (1 under smaller passe-partout).-
€ 70 - € 140
kavel: 1694
[House of Orange] Five framed prints: (1) "Korte beschryving der sieraden
-en het bed van paraden, van wylen zyne doorluchtige hoogheid, Willem Carel Hendrik Friso, prince van Oranje en Nassau enz. enz. enz." 26 x 49 cm. Engr. by J. Besoet, above extensive letterpress description, publ. by D. Langeweg, 1751, framed under passe-partout.-
€ 100 - € 200
kavel: 1695
Prince William V (1748-1806) and Princess Wilhelmina van Pruisen (1751-1820). Two prints
-(1) "Het sterfbed of de laatsate oogenblikken van wijle zijne doorluchtige hoogheid Willem de Vijfde prins van Oranje en Nassau && overleden te Brunswijk den 9 april 1806". 53 x 38 cm. Stipple-engr. by J. Wijsman, publ. in Amst. by J. Groenewoud en Zoon, 1806.-
€ 70 - € 140
kavel: 1696
Seven framed prints concerning the burial-related profession of "aanspreker"
-(1) Twee Amsterdamsche Aansprekers. Deux pleureurs d'Amsterdam. 24 x 15.5 cm. Contemp. handcol. lithogr. by Vallon de Villeneuve after H. Greeven. Paris/ Amst., Engelmann & Cie./ F. Buffa, from Verzameling der Kleederdragten in de noordelijke provincien van het Koningrijk der Nederlanden, 1828. Framed under passe-partout.-
€ 70 - € 140
kavel: 1697
[Undertakers. Gravediggers] Collection of nine prints
-18th-19th cent., various techniques, all framed under passe-partout.-
€ 70 - € 140
kavel: 1698
Thirteen miscell. (rare) titles: (1) Eene Haagsche historie. Uit den mond eener stervende
-opgeteekend door J.W. Just de la Paissières. Zutphen, J.H.A. Wansleven & Zoon, 1871. VII,(1),42 p. Orig. printed wr. A few sm. defects.-
€ 70 - € 140
kavel: 1699
Four prints: (1) Pompa funebris illustriss[imi] principis Mauritii
-"The funeral procession of the most illustrious prince Maurits (1567-1625)". Amst., Nicolaas I. Visscher, 1626. 65 x 102 cm. Engr. overview of the procession on 4 loose sheets.-

verkocht € 220.00