1670-1710 Graphic Arts: Funerary

Gesloten voor biedingen

[1670 - 1679] [1680 - 1689] [1690 - 1699] [1700 - 1709] [1710 - 1710]
kavel: 1700
[House of Orange] Thirteen prints: (1) Plechtige begrafenis van Z.K.H. Prins Hendrik
-der Nederlanden. 25 januari 1879. Amst., printed by Emrik & Binger for A. Akkeringa. 44 x 45 cm. Col. lithogr. overview of the funerary procession of Hendrik van Oranje-Nassau (1820-1879) (nicknamed "De Zeevaarder"), framed under passe-partout. -
€ 100 - € 200
kavel: 1701
Collection of several hundred death-related prints
-17th-19th cent., various (large) sizes and techniques, incl. col. prints.-
€ 150 - € 300
kavel: 1702
[Mary Stuart] Romeyn de Hooghe (1662-1707). "Funeral procession of Mary Stuart, 1695"
-Complete set of 6 etchings, each 23 x 58 cm. Signed "R. de Hooghe J.V.D. Aut:" and w. address "P. Persoy Excud: cum Privilegie" in the plate, all mounted at upper margin (mounts sl. brittle), all w. collector's mark of the important collector Alfred Morrison (1821-1897) verso.-

verkocht € 220.00
kavel: 1703
William Frederick, count of Nassau-Dietz. Rouw-staetelijcke lijck-pracht in de uyt-vaert
-en begraeffenisse van (...) Prince Wihelm Frederich, Vorst tot Nassauw (...) overleden binnen Leeuwarden, na (...) een onversiene pistool-schoot, acht dagen kranck te bedde hadde gelegen, den een-entwintichsten October, M.DC.LXIV, en aldaer (...) den vijfthienden december M.DC.LXIV (...) ter aerde bestelt. Series of 25 numb. engr. of the funeral procession, by M. Noé and C. Appeus after F. Carré, the extensive text engr. by P. Langweer, n.pl. (Leeuwarden), "Authores et editores Sixtus Regneri Arumtsma, Allardus Stellingwerf et Sachaeus Sibema", 1666. Names of the artists and publ. on leaf 25, w. letterpress leaf with explanation, all lvs. approx. 23 x 59 cm, all mounted at upper margin under individual passe-partouts.-

verkocht € 800.00
kavel: 1704
Wim (Johannes Willem Simon) de Groot (1877-1956). Mourning scene
-Early 20th cent. Approx. 107 x 83 cm. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left, in gilt wooden ornamented frame (140 x 117 cm). -
€ 150 - € 300
kavel: 1705
[Funerary procession] Two framed processions: (1) Nauwkeurige afbeelding der lijk-statie
-van haare doorluchtige hoogheid Maria Louisa, geboren princesse van Hessen-Kassel, douairiére van Johan Willem Friso, prins van Oranje en Nassau (...). Plegtig volvoerd binnen Leeuwarden op den 13den van Wiedemaand des jaars 1765. Leeuwarden, Abraham Ferwerda and Rienk Jelgerhuis, 1765. 6 plates from the series mounted together, framed under glass, 218 x 30 cm. Plates foxed and discol., crack in glass.-
€ 100 - € 200
kavel: 1706
[Milan] "La cathedrale et l'eglise de Saint Ambroise dans la ville de Millan"
-"Die dom und St. Ambrosii Kirche in der Stadt Maijland." Etched optical view, 29 x 40 cm, w. captions in French and in German, "Se vend à Augsbourg au Negoce comun de l'Academie Imperiale d'Empire des Arts Liberaux", ca. 1770, under passe-partout.-
€ 70 - € 140
kavel: 1707
Caricatural funerary procession of pastor Abraham van de Velde, 14 June 1677
-Anonymous engr., 41,5 x 48 cm, under passe-partout.-
€ 70 - € 140
kavel: 1708
Kees Sabee (1934-2022). De ruiters van de Apocalypse
-The horsemen of the Apocalypse. 1963. Signed and dated lower right. Oil on canvas in wooden frame. 153 x 203 cm (total size).-
€ 80 - € 160
kavel: 1709
Collection of 14 (rare) letterpress lvs.: (1) "Bedenkinge of verhaal
-van den dag des oordeels (...)". Rott., J. Scheffers, n.d. (ca. 1780). Letterpress leaf, 41.5 x 34 cm, w. 3 woodcut ills. above text in 3 columns.-
€ 150 - € 300