360-542 Old Books 17th-19th Century

[360 - 369] [370 - 379] [380 - 389] [390 - 399] [400 - 409] [410 - 419] [420 - 429] [430 - 439] [440 - 449] [450 - 459] [460 - 469] [470 - 479] [480 - 489] [490 - 499] [500 - 509] [510 - 519] [520 - 529] [530 - 539] [540 - 542]
kavel: 490
[Hogenberg Geschichtsblätter] Plate-atlas with 356 plates, Cologne. C. 1620
-Oblong folio plate-atlas (25.5 x 35 cm.) with 356 copper engravings by Franz Hogenberg, incl. engraved title and fifteen portraits [numbered in pencil, two unnumbered]. The plates with captions in German and/or French, mostly dated in the plates. Some engravings strengthened with Japanese paper, some mounted on paper, a few with small restaurations. Binding by Hardy, Paris (c. 1860): red moroccan over cased boards, spine with gilt title, gilt ornaments and gilt edges, leather boards with coat of arms of Marquis de Mornay-Montchevreuil (who ordered this binding), descendant of Count Pierre de Mornay-Sault (founder of this collection) with his device Arte et Marte in gilt. Marbled endpapers with ornamental borders [signed by the binder] and 3 blank endpapers in front and back. Typical French 19th. c. master-binding by Hardy.-

verkocht € 17500.00
kavel: 491
Martinus Stuart. De mensch, zoo als hij voorkomt op den bekenden aardbol
-Amsterdam, J. Allart, 1802-'07. 6 vols. Handcoloured engraved frontispiece, 6 different handcol. title vignettes, 41 handcol. engr. plates by Jacques Kuyper and 2 fold. plates. Half calf with gilt lettering. -

verkocht € 150.00
kavel: 492
(Geraert Brandt de Jonge). Tweejaerige geschiedenissen, voorgevallen in de jaeren
-MDCLXXIV en MDCLXXV, met byvoeging van authentijke stukken, onpartijdiglijk beschreven door V.T.V. Konnende dienen tot een vervolg van 't Ontroerde Nederlandt, van de jaeren 1672 en 1673. Amsterdam, J. van Someren, A. Wolfgangh and H. and D. Boom, 1678. (6), 816, (16) pp. Engr. allegorical frontispiece, 8 engr. portraits. Contemp. vellum, red speckled edges, 4to. -

verkocht € 130.00
kavel: 493
Joannes Gysius. Oorspronck ende voortgang der Neder-landscher beroerten
-Midsgaders de voornaemste tyrannijen, moorderijen, ende andere onmenschelycke wreedheden, die onder de regeeringe der coningen van Spaengien, Philippus de II. ende III. (...) Oock de tyrannije vanden Admirant van Arragon bedreven in West-phalen. Delft, Jan Andriesz. Cloeting, 1626. (9, 1 blank, 1), 607 (=610), 20, (2) pp. Engr. title vignette, complete with 16 engr. portraits and one full-page plate. Full mottled calf, spine with gilt fleurons and gilt title label, gold-tooled outer dentelles, red edges. -

verkocht € 150.00
kavel: 494
Jean Errard. La geometrie et practique generalle d'Icelle
-Seconde edition. Paris, G. Auuray, 1602, 96 p., w. woodcut title-vignette and many woodcutp ills. in the text, later wr., sm. 8vo.-

verkocht € 70.00
kavel: 495
F. Halma. Tooneel der Vereenigde Nederlanden en onderhorige landschappen
-Geopent in een algemeen Historisch, Genealogisch, Geographisch en Staatkundig Woordenboek. [2 vols.]. François Halma & Matthaeus Brouërius van Nidek. Leeuwarden, Hendrik Halma, 1725. (10),470 and 408 pp. Ills. frontispiece by J. Goeree. Titles in red and black with engr. vignettes. Various large headpieces, 27 maps (mostly folding), 33 full-page prints, 1 text engraving. Folio, calf (spine ends restored), uniformly bound, mor. letterp.-

verkocht € 600.00
kavel: 496
[Pamphlets] Collection of 18 Dutch pamphlets, 17th and 18th century
-Including: (1) De vernedering van Vrankryk. Keulen, Pieter Hamer, 1688. 32 pp. Blue wrappers, 4to. (2) Tractaat van de vreede tusschen den Koning van Vrankryk en de Staaten Generaal der Vereenigde Nederlanden. Utrecht, Willem vande Water and Jacob van Poolsum, 1713. 24 pp. Woodcut title vignette. 4to. (3) Traité de la paix, fait, conclu & arresté a Utrecht l'onziéme du mois d'avril 1713. The Hague, Paul Scheltus, 1713. Woodcut title vignette. Cordbound, 4to. (4) Het waare belang van 't tractaat van Hanover onderzogt, en hoe veel men zig op Vrankryk en de overige geallieeren verlaten mag. Door een beminnaar van zyn Vaderland. The Hague, Alberts & van der Klooyt, (1727). 44 p. Engr. title vignette. Cordbound, 4to. (5) Amsterdam gehoont en beledight in hare gedeputeerdens en papieren. N. pl., n. publ., 1684. 27 pp. Woodcut title vignette. 4to. Added: (6) three similar pamphlets on the peace treaty with France, three religious pamphlets and (7) 7 more. -

verkocht € 220.00
kavel: 497
[Architecture] Jacob Poley. Architectura civilis,
-of naauwkeurige ontwerpen en verzamelingen van verscheide zeer fraaye groote kap-werken, van huizen, schuuren, pakhuizen, &c. Met eenige uitreekeninge van de materialen, volgens de bestekken daar van in articulen verdeelt. Dienstig voor alle liefhebbers en leerlingen van de bouw-konst. Alle getekent door den beroemde kenner der bouw-kunde Jacob Poley, stads architek [sic] en directeur der zaagmolens tot Zierikzee. Amst., P. Schenk, 1720, (6),63 pp., contemp. half roan, sm. 4to. -

verkocht € 100.00
kavel: 498
[Maritime] C. over de Linden. Een nieuwe vorm voor een zeeschip
-Met uitslaande platen. S. Giltjes, Helder, 1856. viii, (2), 53 (2) pp. with 3 folding plates and a bound folding ink drawing of seaships. Gilt red morocco, sm. 4to. -

verkocht € 120.00
kavel: 499
[Architecture] V. Scamozzi. Bouwkonstige wercken,
-begrepen in 8 boecken; Waar van het derde en seste boek voortkomen met hare beschrijvinge en platen, als zijnde de voornaamste de bouwkonst rakende, Aangaande de andere boeken, daar van vertoonen wy alleenigh hare platen. Neffens de zelve in 't kort haren inhoudt, als genoeghzaam tot verklaring der selve. Amst., Dancker Danckertsz, 1658-1661, 6 parts in 1 vol., w. full- or double-p. woodcut ills. and a fold. plate, 1 engr. title-p. and engr. plates, contemp. vellum, folio.-
€ 800 - € 1600