360-542 Old Books 17th-19th Century

[360 - 369] [370 - 379] [380 - 389] [390 - 399] [400 - 409] [410 - 419] [420 - 429] [430 - 439] [440 - 449] [450 - 459] [460 - 469] [470 - 479] [480 - 489] [490 - 499] [500 - 509] [510 - 519] [520 - 529] [530 - 539] [540 - 542]
kavel: 440
[Judaica] Flavius Josepus. Historie der Jooden,
-of alle de werken van Flavius Josepus. Behelzende de Joodsche oudheden en derzelver verdeediging tegen Apion (...) Egezippus verhaal van de oorlogen der Jooden. Transl. by W. Séwel, corrected enlarged ed. by S. Havercamp. Amsterdam, Marten Schagen, 1736-1737. 3 parts in 2 vols. xx, (6), 451; viii, 478, (24), 238, (4) pp. Finely engr. frontispiece by Jan Luyken, full-p. portrait, numerous text. ills. by Jan en Caspar Luyken, 2 folding maps and 2 folding plans. Uniform sprinkled calf, raised spine with gilt title and vol. label, and repeating gilt floral decorations over 6 compartments. -

verkocht € 120.00
kavel: 441
(P. de Lange). Kort kronykje, behelsende alle de voornaemste geschiedenissen
-die er in de tijd van 120 jaren, van Anno 1550. tot 1670. in de Nederlanden, als elders zijn voorgevallen. Dienende tot eeuwige memorie voor ons en onse kinderen. alles uyt de voornaemste historien by een gestelt (by Pieter de Lange), en de autheuren en plaetsen aengewese, Amst., M. Doornick, 1670, (24),428,(3) pp., w. engr. frontisp. and 2 illustrations on one full-p., contemp. overlapping vellum, 12mo. -

verkocht € 120.00
kavel: 442
[Bible] Histoire du vieux et du nouveau testament
-Antwerp, Pierre Mortier, 1700. Two parts in one vol. (12), 282, (8), (20),154 (2), 20 pp., 2 engr. frontispieces, 2 engr. title vignettes, 214 engraved plates, each with two scenes, 5 double-p. maps. Full calf, raised spine, gilt title lable and edges gilt, folio.-

verkocht € 440.00
kavel: 443
[Dutch bible] Biblia, dat is De gantsche H. Schrifture,
-vervattende alle de canonijcke boecken des ouden en des nieuwen testaments (...). Dord./ Amst., H., J. and P. Keur/ M. Doornick and P. Rotterdam, 1702, 4 parts in 1 vol., (2),302; (2),134; (12),164; (2),66 pp., w. engr. title-p. and 5 (of 6) engr. maps., contemp. blindst. panelled calf over wooden sides, w. 2 brass clasps, catches and cornerpieces, folio.-

verkocht € 150.00
kavel: 444
Niccolò Avancini. Orationes in tres partes divisae,
-quarum prima continet orationes De Deo & Deo-homine; secunda, De Beata Virgine, & Sanctis; tertia, Panegyres, Epicedia, Prolusiones, & Exercitationes Oratorias. Cologne, J.W. Friessem/ J.E. Fromart, 1704, 3 parts in 1 vol., (12),141,(1); 284,(2); 549 pp., contemp. blindst. pigskin over wooden sides, ribbed spine, 2 clasps and catches, blue edges w. vellum tabs at fore-edge for parts 2 and 3, 12mo.-
€ 200 - € 400
kavel: 445
J. Le Francq van Berkhey. Zinspelende gedigtjes,
-op de geestige printjes ge-etst door Pieter de Mare, na de teekeningen van Mejuffrouw Christina Chalon, berustende in de verzameling van den kunstbevorderenden heere H.A. Dibbets, berijmt door J. Le Francq van Berkhey, M.D. (...). Amsterdam, W. van Vliet, 1806, 28,(4) pp., with 32 etched ills. on 26 plates, contemp. marbled boards. -
€ 125 - € 250
kavel: 446
[Dutch printbible] J.Ph. Schabaelje. Bibelsche Figueren,
-anders ghenaemt Spiegel des Evangeliums met Oud-Testamentische ende Figueren van t'Leven Christi, t'werck der Apostelen en d'Apocalipsis. Verklaert en wt gegeven door I. Philipss. Schabaeilie. Alkmaar, printed by S.C. Breken-Geest, 1648 (colophon)/ "Men vindtse te koop tot Amsterdam by gemelden Autheur, wonnende op de Oude Heere Gracht, by de Blaeuw Burchwal, in de Blaeuwe Duyf" (8),262,(2)pp., engr. title-illustration, 87 ills. by J. Savery after P.H. Schut (following the index), 7 EXTRA engr. plates (not mentioned in index), contemp. panelled calf, both covers w. central gilt ornament, corner fleurons and fillet framing line, ribbed spine, obl. 4to.-

verkocht € 1000.00
kavel: 447
[French printbible] La saincte bible
-contenant le vieil et le nouveau testament. Enrichie de plusiers belles figures. Sacra biblia novo et vetere testamento./ La vie et les miracles de Iesus Christ. Tirez du nouveau testame[n]t. Vita et miracula Christi ex novo testamento. Cologne, G. Jollain, n.d. (ca. 1670), 2 entirely engraved vols., both w. title-p. and 148/ 120 plates (several plates signed in the plate by François Campion), finely bound in 19th cent. unif. richly gilt dark green chagrin, all edges marbled, obl. 4to size.-

verkocht € 700.00
kavel: 448
[History] Edward Gibbon. Miscellaneous works
-With memoirs of his life and writings, composed by himself: illustrated from his letters, with occasional notes and narrative, by John Lord Sheffield. In two vols. London, printed for A. Strahan etc., 1796, first edition, XXV,(1),703; VIII,726,(2) pp., 1 wood-engr. sihouette portrait (usually used as frontisp.), contemp. unif. calf, gilt edges around inside and outside of covers, 4to.-
€ 150 - € 300
kavel: 449
[Sign language] Het vingerschrift
-Of De ware manier om met de doofstommen uit alle beschaafde landen, te leeren spreken (...). L'ecriture manuelle (...). The hand writing (...). N.pl., n.publ., n.d. (ca. 1830), entirely lithographed booklet on laid paper, with titles in Dutch, French and English, and a fold. plate by L. Schierbeek after E.J. Eelkema, depicting the alphabet in hand signals, contemp. threadbound wr., 13.5 x 10 cm.-

verkocht € 360.00